이채 초상 (李采 肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

조선 후기의 性理學者이자 文臣인 李采(1745-1820)의 초상이다. 이 이채 상은 深衣를 입고 程子冠을 쓴 뒤 두 손을 拱手한 채 정면을 바라보고 있는 반신상인데, 눈부시게 수려한 용모를 실로 뛰어난 화법으로 묘사하고 있을 뿐만 아니라, 화면 상부에 京山 李漢鎭(1732-1815)과 綺園 兪漢芝(1760-1834) 등 당대 명필들의 미려한 贊文이 조화롭게 어우러져 있어 조선후기 燕居服 초상화의 가장 아름다운 걸작 가운데 하나로 일컬어진다.

이 李采 상은 조선후기 19세기 초반의 가장 대표적인 儒學者 상으로서 눈빛이 형형한 얼굴의 정교한 묘사는 조선후기 초상화가 도달했던 높은 수준의 사실성을 대표해준다.

ㅇ 규격(세로x가로) : 99.2 x 58cm

Yi Chae (1745-1820), a Neo-Confucian scholar of the late Joseon Dynasty, is depicted wearing a scholar’s overcoat and a tiered horsehair hat in this half-length portrait. His hands folded courteously under the sleeves, Yi gazes straight in front of him. His handsome face is skillfully expressed, with his sharp eyes betraying his shrewd personality. The colophons on either side add to the dignified impression. They were rendered by famous calligraphers Yi Han-jin (1732-1815) and Yu Han-ji (1760-1834). This is regarded as a masterpiece of late Joseon portrait painting, particularly among those featuring Neo-Confucian scholars wearing simui, a scholar’s robe. The precise depiction of the face shows the high standard of late Joseon portraiture.

朝鲜后期性理学者文臣李采(1745-1820年)的肖像。是李采身穿深衣、头顶程子冠、双手拱手、朝向正面的半身像。以高超的画法描绘了英俊非凡的容貌,与画面上方京山李汉镇(1732-1815年)和绮园俞汉芝(1760-1834年)等当时书法家的华丽赞文搭配协调,是朝鲜后期燕居服肖像画中最美观的杰作之一。此李采像是朝鲜后期19世纪初期最具代表性的儒学者像。双眼炯炯有神、脸部描写精致,见证了朝鲜后期肖像画炉火纯青的境界。○规格(纵×横):99.2×58厘米

朝鮮後期の性理学者で文臣であった李采(1745-1820)の肖像である。この李采肖像は深衣を着て程子冠を被り、両手は拱手をして正面を見ている半身像である。彼の秀麗な容貌が、実に優れた画法で描写されているだけでなく、画面の上部に京山李漢鎮(1732-1815)と綺園兪漢芝(1760-1834)などの当時の名筆の美麗な賛文が、肖像とよく調和されており、朝鮮後期の燕居服肖像の最も美しい傑作の一つとされる。この李采像は、朝鮮後期である19世紀初期の一番代表的な儒学者肖像で、顔の精巧な描写は朝鮮後期の肖像画の高い水準をよく見せてくれる。〇規格(縦×横):99.2吶cm