심환지 초상 (沈煥之肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
수량/면적 초상:1점 함:1점
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 경기도박물관

심환지(沈煥之 1730-1802)는 1798년에 우의정, 1800년에 영의정에 임명되었으며 벽파의 영수로 정국을 주도했던 인물이다. <심환지 초상>은 양손을 소매 속에 감추고 의자에 앉아 있는 좌안구분면의 전신상으로 바닥에는 화문석 자리가 깔려있다. 화면 상단에는 “領議政文忠公晩圃沈先生眞”이라고 쓰여 있어 심환지가 영의정이 된 1800년 이후의 작품일 가능성이 크다. 높은 오사모에 짙은 녹색의 단령을 입고 가슴에는 쌍학흉배가 붙어있으며 서대를 허리에 두르고 있다. 비교적 낮은 족좌대와 원근법으로 처리된 화문석, 의복의 두드러진 명암법 등에서 19세기 초반의 사실적인 초상화 양식을 잘 보여준다.

생동감 있는 안면의 사실적 묘사와 정교함의 극치를 보여주는 의복과 기물의 표현으로 미루어 보아, 그리고 심환지의 높은 지위를 고려할 때, 이 초상은 당시 가장 기량이 뛰어난 초상 화가였던 이명기나 그에 버금가는 정도의 화원이 그렸을 것으로 추정된다. 대상의 요체를 포착한 얼굴 묘사로 인물의 개성을 잘 드러내고 있으며, 질감의 특성을 극대화시킨 기물의 표현으로 박진감 넘치는 시각효과를 창출하고 있다. 조선후기 초상화의 특징인 사실성과 장식성의 조화를 잘 보여주며 기법면에서도 매우 뛰어난 기량을 보여주는 작품이다.

ㅇ 규격(세로x가로) : 149 x 89.2cm(화면), 213.5 x 103cm(전체)

Sim Hwan-ji (1730-1802) was appointed as a third state councilor in 1798 and a first state councilor in 1800. He had enormous political influence as leader of the Party of Principle. In this full-length portrait Sim is wearing a dark green ceremonial robe and a high black silk hat. With both hands inside his sleeves, he is seated on a chair with his face slightly turned to the left. The title along the upper edge reads, “Portrait of Master Sim Manpo, First State Councilor and Lord of Munchung,” suggesting the portrait was painted after 1800. The relatively low footrest, the decorative rush mat expressed in perspective and the robe showing chiaroscuro represent the realistic portrait style of the early 19th century. In view of the extremely precise depiction of the face, costume and props as well as the subject’s lofty status, the portrait is presumed to be the work of Yi Myeong-gi, one of the most prominent portrait painters at the time, or another court painter of comparable skill. The face successfully expresses Sim’s character as an experienced old politician. The different textures of the props are also skillfully expressed, resulting in dynamic visual effects. The painter displayed ingenuity in harmonizing realistic and ornamental elements, a marked feature of late Joseon portrait painting.

沈焕之(1730-1802年)1798年任命为右议政,1800年任命为领议政,是僻派首领和主导政局的人物。《沈焕之影帧》是两手藏于袖内、端坐椅子上的左颜九分面全身像,地面铺有花纹席。画面上方写有“领议政文忠公晚圃沈先生真”,很可能是1800年沈焕之任领议政后的作品。头顶很高的乌纱帽、身穿深绿色的团领袍,胸前有双鹤补子,围有犀带。较低的足座台、使用远近法处理的花纹席、衣服上突出的明暗法等充分展现了19世纪初期写实性的肖像画样式。从具有生动感的面部逼真描写、精致至极的衣服和器物描绘以及考虑到沈焕之较高的地位来看,推定此肖像为当时最杰出的肖像画家李命基或者水平仅次于李命基的画员所绘。脸部描写充分突出了人物个性,将器物的质感极大化,创造出了特别逼真的视觉效果。此作品充分展现了朝鲜后期肖像画的真实性和装饰性特点,绘制手法也非常高超。○规格(纵×横):149×89.2厘米(画面),213.5×103厘米(整体)

沈煥之(1730-1802)は1798年に右議政、1800年に領議政に任命され、僻派の領袖として政局を主導した人物である。「沈煥之肖像」は、両手を袖の中に隠して椅子に座っている左顔九分面の全身像で、底には花文石が敷かれている。画面の上段には「領議政文忠公晩圃沈先生真」と書かれているため、沈煥之が領議政になった1800年以降の作品である可能性が高い。高い烏紗帽に濃い緑の団領を着て、胸には双鶴胸背(胸と背につけた標章)が付いており、犀帯を腰に巻いている。比較的低い足座台と遠近法で処理された花文石、衣服の目立つ明暗法などから、19世紀初期の写実的な肖像画様式がうかがえる。生動感ある顔の写実的描写と、精巧の極致を見せている衣服と器物の表現、それから、沈煥之の高い地位を考慮すると、この肖像は当時一番優れた肖像画家であった李命基か、あるいはそれに次ぐレベルの画員が描いたと推定されている。対象の要諦をよくつかんだ顔描写で人物の個性をよく表しており、質感の特性を極大化した器物の表現で迫真力溢れる視覚効果を創出している。朝鮮後期の肖像画の特徴である写実性と装飾性がよく調和しており、技法面でも大変優れた技量を見せている作品である。〇規格(縦×横):149呕.2cm(画面)、213.5䠿cm(全体)