조씨삼형제 초상 (趙氏 三兄弟 肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
소 재 지 서울 종로구
관리자(관리단체) 국립민속박물관

현재 국립민속박물관 소장인 <조씨삼형제상>은 조계(趙啓, 1740-1813), 조두(趙蚪, 1753-1810), 조강(趙岡, 1755-1811) 삼형제를 하나의 화폭 안에 그린 작품이다. 좌안8분면의 복부(腹部)까지 내려오는 반신상으로서, 맏형을 중심으로 하여 삼각형(三角形) 구도를 취하고 있어, 조선조 초상화 대부분이 화폭 안에 대상인물 일인(一人)만을 그려 넣는데 반해 특이한 화면구성을 보인다.

세 형제 모두 오사모에 담홍색 시복(淡紅色 時服)을 입고 있는데, 맏형은 학정금대(鶴頂金帶)를, 두 아우는 각대(角帶)를 두르고 있다. 우리나라에서 희귀한 형식의 집단화상으로서 의의를 지닌다.

ㅇ 규격(세로x가로) : 42 x 66.5cm

This half-length Portrait of the Three Jo Brothers, part of the collection of the National Folk Museum of Korea, is a very rare example of a group portrait from the Joseon Dynasty, given than portraits usually only depicted one person at that time. The three brothers - Jo Gye (1740-1813), Jo Du (1753-1810) and Jo Gang (1755-1811) -are placed in a triangular composition, with the eldest brother at the center, and their faces all turned slightly to the left. The three brothers are wearing pale pink official robes with black silk hats. The eldest brother has a sash with a golden crane buckle, while the two younger brothers have plain sashes. ㅇ Size (L x W) : 42 x 66.5cm

现在国立民俗博物馆收藏的作品《赵氏三兄弟像》绘制了赵启(1740-1813年)、赵蚪(1753-1810年)、赵冈(1755-1811年)三兄弟于一幅画内。是左颜八分面式绘至腹部的半身像,以长兄为中心采用了三角形构图。大部分朝鲜时代肖像画只绘制一人,因此,此画的画面结构较为特别。三兄弟全部头顶乌纱帽、身穿淡红色时服,长兄围有鹤顶金带,两名胞弟围有角带。是我国罕见的集体画像,具有重要意义。○规格(纵×横):42×66.5厘米

現在国立民俗博物館に所蔵されている「趙氏三兄弟像」は、趙啓(1740-1813)、趙蚪(1753-1810)、趙岡(1755-1811)の三兄弟を一つの画幅に描いた作品である。左顔八分面から腹部まで描いた半身像で、一番上の兄を中心に三角形の構図をしている。朝鮮初期の肖像画のほとんが画幅の中に対象人物を一人だけ描いたのに対し、この肖像は独特な画面構成を見せている。三兄弟がみんな烏紗帽に淡紅色時服を着ているが、長男は鶴頂金帯を、二人の弟は角帯を着用している。韓国で珍しい形式の集団画像としての意義をもつ。〇規格(縦×横):42吾.5cm