채제공 초상 일괄 - 시복본 (蔡濟恭 肖像 一括-時服本)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
수량/면적 초상1점, 초본3점, 향낭1점, 함1점
지정(등록)일 2006.12.29
소 재 지 경기도 수원시 팔달구 창룡대로 21-0 (매향동) 수원화성박물관
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 수원화성박물관

조선 후기의 문신으로 사도세자의 신원 등 자기 정파의 주장을 충실히 지키면서 정조의 탕평책을 추진한 핵심적 인물인 채제공의 초상화이다.

수원시 소장 <시복본(1792년작)>은 채제공 73세상으로 사모에 관대를 한 옅은 분홍색의 관복 차림에 손부채와 향낭을 들고 화문석에 편하게 앉은 전신좌상이다. 우측 상단에 ‘聖上 十五年 辛亥(1791) 御眞圖寫後 承 命摸像 內入 以其餘本 明年 壬子(1792) 粧’이라고 쓰여 있고, 그 아래 ‘畵者 李命基’라고 밝혀 놓았다. 이어서 우측 상단에 채제공이 직접 쓴 자찬문이 있다. 시의 내용대로 정조로부터 부채와 향낭을 선물 받은 기념을 표시하기 위해서인 듯 손을 노출시켜 부채와 향낭을 들고 있는 모습으로 연출되었다. 수원시에 함께 소장되어 있는 유지 초본 3점 또한 중요한 자료이며 향낭도 함께 남아 있다.

ㅇ 규격(세로x가로)

- 시복본 : 120 x 79.8cm(그림), 173 x 90cm(전체)

- 초본 1 : 65.5 x 50.6~8cm

- 초본 2 : 71.5 x 47.5cm

- 초본 3 : 72.5 x 47.2cm

Chae Je-gong (1720-1799) was a renowned civil official of the late-Joseon Dynasty. He faithfully represented the political views of his faction on important issues to recover the honor of Crown Prince Sado, who was unfairly victimized, while playing an instrumental role in King Jeongjo's implementation of his policy of impartiality, by which he accorded equal favor to men of all political stripes in official appointments. This full-length Portrait of Chae in Everyday Official Attire, Treasure No. 1477-1 (possessed by Suwon City), was painted in 1792, when he was 73 years old. It shows Chae wearing a pale pink robe with a sash and a black silk hat, comfortably seated on a figured matt. There are two inscriptions, one of which is a complimentary verse written by Chae himself in the upper right-hand part of the painting. Judging from his complimentary verse, it is assumed that the portrait was painted to celebrate King Jeongjo’s presents (sash and black silk hat) to Chae, which stand out clearly. In addition, three copies of the Sketch on Oil Paper and an incense bag are kept by Suwon City.

蔡济恭的肖像画。蔡济恭是朝鲜后期的文臣,坚守为思悼世子伸冤等自己政派的主张,是推行正祖荡平策的核心人物。水原市收藏的《时服本(1792年作)》是蔡济恭73岁时的画像。冠带纱帽、身穿浅粉色官服、手持扇子和香囊,以舒适姿态端坐在花纹垫子上的全身坐像。右侧上方写有“圣上十五年辛亥(1791年)御真图写后承命摸像内入以其余本明年壬子(1792年)粧”字样,下面注有“画者李命基”。右侧上方有蔡济恭亲自题写的自赞文。按照诗文内容,露出手部持有扇子和香囊,以纪念正祖赏赐的扇子和香囊。水原市一同收藏的三件油纸草本也是重要资料,香囊也一同留存。

朝鮮後期の文臣であった蔡済恭の肖像である。彼は、思悼世子の身元など自分の政派の主張を忠実に守りながら、正祖の蕩平策を進めた核心的人物である。水原市所蔵の「時服本(1792年作)」は、蔡済恭の73歳の時の姿である。紗帽に冠帯をした薄い桃色の官服姿に扇に香袋を持って花紋石に楽に座っている全身坐像である。右側の上段に「聖上十五年辛亥(1791)御真影円写後承命摸像内入以其余本明年壬子(1792)粧」と書かれており、その下に「画者李命基」とある。右側上段には、蔡済恭が直接書いた自賛文がある。詩の内容通り、正祖から扇と香袋を贈られたことを記念するために、両手で扇と香袋を持っている姿を演出している。水原市に一緒に所蔵されている油紙草本3点も重要な資料で、香袋も一緒に残っている。