김시민 선무공신 교서 (金時敏 宣武功臣 敎書)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 국왕문서 / 교령류
지정(등록)일 2006.12.29
소 재 지 경남 진주시 남강로 626-35, 국립진주박물관 (남성동,진주성)
관리자(관리단체) 국립진주박물관

임진왜란 3대 대첩 가운데 하나인 진주대첩을 승리로 이끈 진주목사 김시민(1554-1592)에게 내린 선무공신 교서이다.

선무공신교서는 1604년(선조 37) 10월에 임진왜란 때 전공을 크게 세운 장군들에게 내린 것으로, 이순신, 권율, 원균 등 총 18명의 명단이 적혀 있다.

이 공신교서는 김시민 장군의 공적과 그에 따른 포상내역이 자세히 언급되어 있을 뿐 아니라 현존하는 선무공신교서 가운데 보존상태가 가장 좋은 것으로 임진왜란사 연구와 고문서 연구의 중요 자료가 된다.

ㅇ 규격(세로x가로) : 38.4 x 287.0cm(본문 37.2 x 222.5cm)

This Royal Certificate was posthumously awarded to Kim Si-min (1554-1592) who, as a local magistrate, led the country to victory in the Battle of Jinju, one of the three greatest battles during the Japanese invasions in 1592-1598. The certificate contains the names of all 18 generals and admirals who rendered distinguished services during the war, including Yi Sun-sin, Gwon Yul and Won Gyun. They were all cited in the 10th lunar month of 1604 (the 37th year of King Seonjo’s reign). The certificate details Kim’s achievements and the prizes granted to him. It is in the best condition of all the royal certificates of military service from the Joseon Dynasty, and is highly valued as a source for historical and bibliographical research.

此书是赐予在壬辰倭乱三大捷之一的晋州大捷中获胜的晋州牧使金时敏(1554-1592年)的宣武功臣教书。宣武功臣教书是赐予1604年(宣祖37年)10月壬辰倭乱时期立下大功的将军的教书。名单包括李舜臣、权慄、元均等共18人。此功臣教义书详细记录了金时敏将军的功绩及其嘉赏明细,也是现存宣武功臣教书中保存状态最好的一部。是研究壬辰倭乱史和研究古文书的重要资料。○规格(长×宽):38.4×287.0厘米(正文37.2×222.5厘米)

壬辰倭乱の時の3大大捷の一つであった晋州大捷を勝利に導いた晋州牧使の金時敏(1554~1592)に下した宣武功臣教書である。宣武功臣教書は、1604年(宣祖37)10月に壬辰倭乱の時に戦功を立てた将軍に下したもので、李舜臣、権慄、元均など計18人の名前が書かれている。この功臣教書は、金時敏将軍の功績とそれに伴う褒賞の内訳が細かく記録されているだけでなく、現存する宣武功臣教書の中で保存状態が一番よいもので、壬辰倭乱史研究と古文書研究の重要な資料となる。〇規格(縦×横):38.4䣷.0cm(本文37.2䢶.5cm)