도은선생집 (陶隱先生集)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 관판본
소 재 지 대구 달서구
소유자(소유단체) 계***
관리자(관리단체) 계***

『도은선생집』은 여말(麗末) 삼은(三隱)의 한 사람인 도은(陶隱) 이숭인(李崇仁)의 시문집으로 태종의 명에 의해 변계량(卞季良)이 편집하고 권근(權近)이 서문을 지어 시집(詩集) 3권, 문집(文集) 2권으로 간행한 것이다.

이 책은 조선초기 목판본으로 계선(界線)이 없고 본문의 첩차(疊字)의 경우에는 중복표시를 하고 한자(漢字)를 쓰지 않는 등의 고려 기풍이 남아 있다. 이 책과 동일한 판본이 희귀하며, 조선조 왕명에 따라 간행된 첫 번째 문집이란 점에서 조선시대 문집간행의 흐름을 연구하는데 중요한 자료가 된다.

These collected works, commissioned by King Taejong of the Joseon Dynasty, include anthologies of the poems and writings of Yi Sung-in (penname: Doeun), one of the three prominent Confucian scholars of the late Goryeo Dynasty, all of whom used pennames containing the character ‘eun’ (隱). They were compiled by Byeon Gye-ryang, and contain prefaces written by Gwon Geun. Three collections of Doeun’s poems and two collections of his works were published altogether. Although the books were printed from wood-printing blocks in the early Joseon Dynasty, they still preserved the styles of the Goryeo Dynasty in that there are no boundary lines between the columns on the pages, and words with duplicate Chinese characters are marked instead of writing the same Chinese character twice. The books are of considerable historical value as printed versions of the same work are generally very rare and because they were the first publications of literary works to be commissioned by a king of the Joseon Dynasty. As such, they are a valuable resource for the study of changes and developments in literary publications during the Joseon Dynasty.

《陶隐先生集》是丽末三隐之一陶隐李崇仁的诗文集,奉太宗之命,卞季良编辑、权近题作序言发行的三卷诗集、二卷文集。此书是朝鲜初期的木版本,具有高丽风格,包括没有界线、本文叠字情况有重复标记、未使用汉字等特点。与此书相同的版本十分珍稀,又是奉朝鲜时代王命发行的第一本文集,从这一点来看,此书是研究朝鲜时代文刊集行趋势的重要资料。

『陶隠先生集』は、高麗時代末期の三隠の一人であった陶隠・李崇仁の詩文集である。太宗の命で卞季良が編集して権近が序文を書き、詩集3巻、文集2巻に刊行したものである。この本は朝鮮初期木版本で界線がなく、本文の畳字の場合は重複表示をして、漢字を使わないなど高麗時代の特徴が残っている。この本と同一の版本は珍しく、朝鮮朝王命によって刊行された最初の文集である点で、朝鮮時代文集刊行の流れを研究するのに貴重な資料となっている。