용비어천가 권8, 9, 10 (龍飛御天歌 卷八, 九, 十)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 왕실본
소 재 지 대구광역시 달서구
소유자(소유단체) 계***
관리자(관리단체) 계***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

『용비어천가(龍飛御天歌)』는 훈민정음(訓民正音)이 창제된 후 정음(正音)으로 기록된 최초의 문헌임과 동시에 『월인천강지곡(月印千江之曲)』과 함께 조선시대 악장(樂章) 문학의 대표적 작품으로 평가되고 있는 책으로써, 세종조의 국어학과 서지학 연구에 중요한 자료이다.

계명대학교 소장 『용비어천가』는 전10권 중 권8~권10의 3권으로 자체(字體)는 조선초기에 유행한 조맹부(趙孟頫)의 송설체(松雪體)로 판각한 것이며, 판심(版心)에는 조선초기의 형식인 흑구(黑口)에 내향흑어미(內向黑魚尾)가 있어 초간본으로 추정된다. 그러나 이 책은 장차(章次)에 있어 몇 군데 오각이 있고 수정한 흔적이 있는 것으로 보아 초판본 책판의 수정을 거쳐 인출한 것으로 보인다.

Yongbieocheonga (Songs of Dragons Flying in Heaven) is a musical text that eulogizes the founding of the Joseon Dynasty, and is the first text ever written in the Korean alphabet, or Hunminjeongeum (lit. The Correct Sounds for the Instruction of the People), which is nowadays more commonly known as Hangeul. It is of immense historical value as, along with Worincheongangjigok (Songs of the Moon's Reflection on a Thousand Rivers), it is highly representative of the musical texts produced during the Joseon Dynasty. It is also a valuable material for studies of the Korean language and bibliography during the reign of King Sejong of the Joseon Dynasty. Yongbieocheonga is composed of ten volumes, of which these three (volumes 8 to 10) are preserved at Keimyung University. The characters are written in the calligraphic style of SongXue (whose name derives from the pen-name of the famous Chinese calligrapher Zhao Mengfu), which was popular in the early days of the Joseon Dynasty. The block styles are consistent with the styles of the early Joseon Dynasty, consisting of black lines and inward-facing heugeomi (black-colored fish tail shapes) at the top and bottom of the pansim (center of the block), suggesting that these books may be first editions. However, as traces can be seen in places where corrections were made to the engravings, these books are presumed to have been printed after corrections were made to the woodblocks of the first edition.

《龙飞御天歌》是创制训民正音以后用正音记录的最早的文献。与《月印千江之曲》一同被评为朝鲜时代乐章文学的代表作,是研究世宗时期国语学和书志学的重要资料。启明大学收藏的《龙飞御天歌》为全10卷中的卷8~卷10三卷。字体以朝鲜初期流行的赵孟俯松雪体版刻,版心采用黑口上面有“内向黑鱼尾”的朝鲜初期形式,推定为初刊本。但是此书章次有几处误刻和修正的痕迹。推测是初版本经过册版修订后印制而成。

『龍飛御天歌』は訓民正音が創製された後、訓民正音で記録された最初の文献である。『月印千江之曲』と共に、朝鮮時代の楽章文学の代表的な作品として評価されている本で、世宗朝の国語学と書誌学研究に重要な資料である。啓明大学が所蔵している『龍飛御天歌』は、全10巻のうち巻8~巻10の3巻で、書体は朝鮮初期に流行した趙孟頫の松雪体で板刻したもので、版心には朝鮮初期の形式である黒口に内向黒魚尾があり、初刊本と推定される。しかし、この本は章次において何ヶ所か誤核があり、修正した跡があることから、初版本の修正を経て印出したものであると推測されている。