보물 제1458호

백자 청화철화‘시’명나비문 팔각연적 (白磁 靑畵鐵畵‘詩’銘蝶文 八角硯滴)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
소 재 지 서울 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***

단정한 비례의 팔각연적으로 윗면은 편평하며 가장자리에서 8각 형태의 단을 이루었다. 그리고 밑면의 각 모서리에는 작은 굽다리를 8개 세웠다. 윗면의 중앙부에 물구멍을 뚫고 옆면의 한 모서리에는 주구(注口)를 붙였다. 윗면에 청화와 철화기법을 사용하여 나비를 그렸으며 옆면에도 청화와 철화기법을 번갈아 가며 사용하여 칠언절구(七言絶句)를 써 넣었다. 유색은 엷은 청색을 띠는 맑은 투명유로서 광택은 은은하고 빙렬이 없다.

청화·철화문양의 필치가 뛰어나고 칠언절구의 시가 연적의 문양, 형태와 함께 잘 어우러져서 18세기 선비문화의 일단을 보여주는 수작이라 할 수 있다.

This white porcelain water dropper has an octagonal shape with a flat top surface and eight straight, perfectly-proportioned sides. At the bottom of the eight corners are eight small feet that support the body. There is a hole at the center of its upper surface through which water is poured, and a spout attached to one of the edges. A butterfly motif is painted on the top surface in cobalt blue and iron underglaze, while a quatrain with seven Chinese characters for each line is painted on the eight sides in alternating cobalt blue and iron underglaze. The surface is coated with a clear, pale blue glaze with a subtle luster, and there are no visible crackles. This water dropper, with its exquisitely rendered designs in cobalt blue and iron underglaze and intricate brushwork, is an exceptional work of art that exhibits a harmonious beauty in its shape, decorative motif and poem, as well as providing a glimpse into scholarly life of the 18th century.

比例适中的端正八角砚滴,上面扁平,边缘有一圈八角形态凹凸。底部各角有八个较粗的小支腿。上面中央穿有水洞,旁边一角粘有注口。顶面采用青花和铁画的手法绘制有蝴蝶,侧面也交替采用青花和铁画技法题写七言绝句。薄青色透明釉,光泽隐约,无冰裂。青花、铁画纹样的笔致高超,七言绝句与砚滴的纹样、融合协调,是展现了18世纪士大夫文化的杰作。

端正な比例の八角硯滴で、上面は平らで端から八角形の段をなしている。底面の各角には小さい糸底を八つ立てた。上面の中央部には水穴を開けて、横面の一ヶ所の角には注口をつけた。上面に青画と鉄画技法を使って蝶を描き、横面にも青画と鉄画技法を交代に使いながら七言絶句を描き入れた。釉色は薄い青を帯びた透明釉で、艶は殷々として氷裂はない。青画・鉄画模様の筆致が優れて、七言絶句の詩も硯滴の模様と形とよく調和しており、18世紀文化の一面がうかがえる秀作である。