백자 사각발형 제기 (白磁 四角鉢形 祭器)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
소 재 지 서울 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***

이 백자 사각발형 제기는 마치 화분과 같이 넓고 깊은 푼주형태를 사면을 눌러서 둥근 사면형으로 만든 것이다. 입술 전 부분과 네 면은 넓은 칼로써 툭툭 깎아서 마치 목제품을 자귀로 깍은 듯한 표면을 만들었다. 굽은 ‘ㄱ’자형을 밑바닥 네 군데에 붙여서 만들었고 접지면에 유약을 긁어낸 후 모래를 받쳐 구웠다.

목공예품의 형식과 제작방법이 응용되었다는 점에서 중요한 가치를 갖고 있으며 이러한 제작·장식 기법이 현대도자에서도 자주 응용되고 있고 조선백자의 새로운 성격을 보여준다는 면에서 높게 평가된다.

This white porcelain ritual vessel has the shape of a square shallow bowl with a wide rim. It is not a perfect square as the four sides have been pressed so as to make them slightly rounded. The mouth and the four sides of the body were carved with a large knife in much the same way that wooden wares are cut with an adze. The body is supported by four ㄱ-shaped feet at the four corners; and sand spur marks are visible on the underside of the feet where the glaze has been scraped off. This piece is an invaluable artifact as it represents a new style of white porcelain of the Joseon Dynasty in which certain decorative and manufacturing techniques used in woodwork (that are also frequently applied in modern ceramics techniques) were applied during its production.

花盆状宽深的淘米盆形状,按压四面制成圆润的四方形。口沿部分和四面均以宽刀削成,犹如锛子削成的木制品。“ㄱ”形底座粘附在底面四处,接地面刮除釉后与用沙子垫起烧制。应用木工艺品的形式和制作方法这一点具有重要的价值,这种制作、装饰手法很好地应用于现代陶瓷之中。展现了朝鲜白瓷新的特性,具有很高的价值。

植木鉢のように広くて深い形のものを、四面を押して丸い四面形に作ったものである。口の前面部分と四面は広い刀で削り、まるで木製品を手斧で削ったように表面を作った。糸底は「ㄱ」字型を底の四か所にくっつけて作り、接地面の釉薬を削り出した後、砂を敷いて焼いた。木工芸品の形式と製作方法が応用されたという点で重要な価値を持っており、このような制作・装飾技術は現代陶磁でそのまま応用されており、朝鮮白磁の新しい面貌を見せているという面で価値が高い。