청자 음각연화문 팔각장경병 (靑磁 陰刻蓮花文 八角長頸甁)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
소 재 지 서울 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***

이 청자 음각연화문 팔각장경병은 몸통과 목을 면깍기 하여 8개의 면으로 만든 팔각병이다. 유태의 상태는 매우 우수한 편이어서 엷은 녹색을 띠는 회청색을 띠고 있다. 유층에 기포가 많고 약간 불투명하며 광택이 은은하고 차분한 느낌을 주고 있다. 몸통의 8면에는 활짝 핀 연화절지문(蓮花折枝文)을 음각하고 굽 주위에는 양각의 연판문대(蓮瓣文帶)를 둘렀다.

이 팔각병은 목의 길이가 높고 늘씬하며 둥근 몸통도 아담하고 단정하여 같은 종류의 병 가운데 가장 뛰어난 세련미를 보이고 있다. 유층의 상태와 정교하며 단정한 형태, 숙련된 문양의 시문기법이 잘 조화된 작품이다.

This is a long-necked celadon bottle whose body and neck are octagonal in form. The entire surface is covered in a high-quality grayish blue glaze with a slight tint of light green. The glaze is slightly opaque with a subtle luster that exhibits a serene beauty. Numerous air bubbles are trapped beneath the glaze surface. The eight surfaces of the body are embellished with incised lotus flowers in full bloom, while the area around the foot is decorated with a band of lotus petals in relief. This celadon octagonal bottle displays a refined and graceful beauty in its long, slender neck and elegant, round body, and is regarded as the finest celadon bottle of its kind. The splendid combination of fine quality glaze, elegant and graceful shape, and elaborate decorative techniques makes it an exceptional work of art.

将瓶身和瓶颈削成八个面的八角瓶。釉胎状态较好,呈泛淡绿色的灰青色。釉层气泡很多,略不透明,具有隐约的光泽和沉稳感。瓶身的八个面上阴刻有绽放的莲花折枝纹,底部周围阳刻有莲瓣纹带。此八角瓶的瓶颈较长、纤细圆润的瓶身雅致端正,在同类瓶器中最凝练美观。釉层的状态、精巧端庄的形态、熟练的纹样施纹技法搭配协调。

胴体と首を面削りして、八つの面に作った八角瓶である。釉胎の状態は大変いい方で、薄い緑を帯びた灰青色をしている。釉層に気泡が多く、少し不透明で艶があり、落ち着いた感じを与える。胴体の八面には満開した蓮華折枝文を陰核し、糸底の周りには陽核の蓮弁文帯を巻いた。この八角瓶は首が長くて高く、ほっそりしているのが特徴である。胴体も丸くて端正で、同じ種類の瓶の中で一番優れた洗練美を見せている。釉層の状態と精巧で端正な形、熟練した模様の施文技法がよく調和している作品である。