보물 제1452호

청자 상감‘덕천’명 연화양류문 매병 (靑磁 象嵌'德泉'銘 蓮花楊柳文 梅甁)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
소 재 지 서울 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***

「덕천(德泉)」명(銘) 청자는 여러 예가 있지만 이 매병의 경우와 같이 입체적인 기형에 문양 및 유태 등 상태가 양호한 것은 드문 편이다. 특히 변형된 여의두문대(如意頭文帶)와 파초연화문, 유문(柳文)의 형태가 고려상감청자의 기본형에서 크게 벗어나지 않아서 15세기 분청사기와 구분되는 예로 볼 수 있다. 상감청자에서 분청으로 변천하는 과정에서 중요한 기준으로 삼을만한 자료로서 가치가 크다.

There are many extant celadon wares with the inscription “Deokcheon,” but celadon vases such as this one, with its dignified, elegant shape and exceptionally well-preserved inlaid designs and glaze, are extremely rare. The decorative patterns on the vase, such as the lotus flower and willow designs and the variations in the yeoui patterns (patterns derived from the head of a priest’s staff), are characteristic of inlaid celadon of the Goryeo Dynasty, setting it apart from Buncheong ceramic wares of the 15th century. In this respect, this celadon vase is an invaluable artifact as it is representative of the ceramic wares produced during the transitional period from inlaid celadon to Buncheong ceramic.

“德泉”铭青瓷现存数件,此梅瓶这样立体器形上的纹样及釉胎等保存良好的却不多见。尤其是变形的如意头纹带、芭蕉莲花纹、柳纹形态基本上没有脱离高丽镶嵌青瓷的基本类型,可视为与15世纪的粉青所不同的实例。是从镶嵌青瓷至粉青变迁过程中的重要基准资料,具有很大的价值。

徳泉銘青磁は様々な例があるが、この梅瓶の場合のように立体的な器形に、模様や釉胎など状態が良いものは珍しい。特に変形した如意頭文帯と芭蕉蓮華紋、柳文の形が高麗象嵌青磁の基本形から大きく外れておらず、15世紀粉青と区分される例と言える。象嵌青磁から粉青に変遷する過程の重要な基準となる資料として、価値が大きい。