은입사귀면문철퇴 (銀入絲鬼面文鐵鎚)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 무기병기류 / 무기무구류
수량/면적 1쌍(2점)
지정(등록)일 2005.08.12
소 재 지 서울 종로구 효자로 12, 국립고궁박물관 (세종로,국립고궁박물관)
관리자(관리단체) 국립고궁박물관

은입사귀면문철퇴는 19세기 경 의장용으로 제작된 것으로 쇠로 만들어졌으며 외면을 쪼이질하여 상하로 화문을 은으로 입사하였다. 퇴부는 연봉(蓮峯) 상태인데 좌우에 도깨비 문양을 은으로 입사하였다. 그 퇴 위에는 뇌문(雷文)과 연봉 하단에는 화판문(花瓣文)이 시문되어 있다.

이러한 쪼음입사는 주로 철제품에 이용되었으며 조선 중·후기에 등장하여 입사기법의 주류를 이루며 귀면문은 각종 재앙과 질병 그리고 사악한 모든 것들을 막아내는 초자연적인 존재를 상징적으로 도안한 것으로 천재지변과 각종 재앙을 물리치고자 한 데서 이러한 의장이 도입된 것으로 보인다.

이 철퇴는 감입한 은사의 보존상태가 양호하고 입사무늬 역시 비교적 정교하여 제작기술이 우수하며, 현재 동일한 유물이 없어 희귀성 또한 인정되어 지정 가치가 있다.

These ornamental iron maces were made in the 19th century. The head of each mace is crafted in the shape of a lotus bud, with demon designs inlaid in silver on each side. The top of the head is decorated with meandering patterns, while the bottom features lotus petal patterns. The floral designs were carved into the surface of the top and bottom of the mace and then inlaid with silver thread. This kind of damascening technique, where the desired design is carved into the surface first, was mostly used to decorate iron wares. It first emerged in the mid-to-late Joseon Dynasty and rapidly became prevalent. The demon mask designs are symbolic representations of supernatural beings that were thought to ward off misfortune, illness and evil. As such, it is likely that ornamental iron maces such as these were intended to prevent natural disasters and misfortune. These iron maces are considered valuable artifacts worthy of designation as a treasure not only because they are the only extent relics of their kind, but also because the inlaid silver thread is preserved in good condition, and the sophisticated inlaid designs attest to the artisan’s skill and dexterity.

此铁槌是19世纪制作用于仪仗的铁制槌棒,外部上下分别镶有银入丝花纹。槌呈连峰状,左右有鬼怪纹样的银入丝。铁槌上方刻有雷纹,下方刻有花瓣纹。此铁槌嵌入银丝的保存状态良好,入丝纹也较为精巧,制作技术高超,是现存唯一的铁槌遗物,具有十分珍稀的价值。