백자 달항아리 (白磁 壺)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
소 재 지 서울 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 김***
관리자(관리단체) 김***

백자 달항아리는 규모가 큰 항아리로서 높이와 몸통의 비례가 적당하며 몸통의 둥근 곡선도 매우 부드럽게 이어져 있다. 몸통이 둥글고 큰 양감을 나타내는 반면 입과 굽이 상대적으로 작은 편이어서 단정한 느낌을 준다.

좌우대칭도 완전한 편이고 몸통에 별다른 움직임과 변화가 없으며, 투명한 유약층 밑으로 엷은 유백색을 띠는 태토가 비쳐 보여 전체적으로 평온한 분위기를 주며 보존상태도 우수하다.

This white porcelain moon jar with a full, globular body is preserved in good condition. The height of the jar and size of its body are proportionate, while the curves of the round body flow smoothly from the mouth to the foot. In contrast to the voluminous body, the mouth and foot are relatively small. The body displays a perfect bilateral symmetry, and there are no distortions or irregularities in the overall form. The pale milky-white color of the clay is revealed through the clear glaze, exhibiting a serene, graceful beauty.

体积较大的壶,高度和壶身比例适当,壶身的圆形曲线非常柔美。壶身较圆,具有丰富的量感,相反,壶口和壶底相对较小,有端正之感。左右对称较为完整,壶身没有其他移动和变化,透明的釉层下面透出极浅的乳白色胎土,整体呈平稳定感,保存状态良好。

規模の大きい壷で、高さと胴体の比例が適当で、胴体の丸い曲線も大変自然な感じで繋がっている。胴体は丸くて、量感がある半面、口と糸底が相対的に小さい方で端正な感じを与える。左右対称も完全な方で、胴体に特に変わった動きと変化はなく、透明な釉薬層の下に薄い乳白色を帯びる胎土が映り、全体的に平穏な雰囲気を与える壷で、保存状態も優れている。