백자 달항아리 (白磁 壺)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 김***
관리자(관리단체) 김***

백자 달항아리는 높이와 몸통의 지름, 입지름과 굽지름의 비례가 조화로운 항아리로서 규모도 크고 보존 상태도 완전한 편이다. 둥근 맛과 양감이 적당하면서 키도 훌쩍 커서 달항아리로서 보기 드물게 시원하고 힘 있는 느낌을 준다.

좌우대칭은 비교적 완전하여 비틀림과 쳐짐이 거의 없으며, 유약은 균열이 없고 단단하여 태토에 완전하게 융착되어 있다. 엷은 회색을 띠는 투명유로서 태토도 약간 회색을 띠고 표면 광택은 우수한 편이다. 입과 굽의 깎음과 몸통 전면을 다듬은 솜씨는 뛰어난 작품이다.

This large fully-intact white porcelain moon jar exhibits the round voluminous body typical of the so-called ‘moon jars.’ It exhibits a well-balanced, stable shape, with the height and the diameter of the body, mouth and foot all in proportion. However, this particular jar is taller than most moon jars, giving it a more robust, solid appearance. The body displays bilateral symmetry with no distortions or irregularities in the overall form. There are no apparent cracks in the glaze, which is tightly fused to the clay body. Both the clay and the clear glaze are a pale grayish color, and the glaze gives the surface a fine luster. The way the mouth, foot and body are shaped attests to the skill and dexterity of the potter.

高度、壶身直径、口径和底径比例协调,体积较大、保存状态完整。圆形和量感适中,壶身较高,是月罐中难得一见的,清爽而充满活力之作。左右对称比较完整,基本上不存在歪斜拧曲及下垂之处,釉无裂龟,坚固并且与胎土完全融着。使用泛灰色的透明薄釉,胎土也略泛灰色,表面光泽度好。壶口、壶底和整个壶身的打磨手法非常精湛。

高さと胴体の直径、口直径と糸底の直径の比例がよく調和しているる壷で、規模も大きくて、保存状態も完全な方である。丸みと量感が適当で、背もすらっと高く、月壷では珍しく力強い感じを与える。左右対称は比較的完全で、ひねりと垂れはほどんどなく、釉薬も亀裂がなく堅固で、胎土に完全に融着している。薄い灰色を帯びた透明釉で、胎土は少し灰色を帯びており、表面の艶はきれいである。口と糸底の削りと胴体全面を整えた技が優れた作品である。