백자 달항아리 (白磁 壺)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

백자 달항아리는 높이에 비해 몸통이 약간 벌어져 보이는 둥근 구형이지만, 입지름에 비해 굽 지름이 80% 정도 작지만 전체적인 비례는 단정하고 안정적이다. 입과 굽의 높이도 서로 적당하여 잘 어울리며, 몸통의 접합부가 비교적 완전하여 부분적인 쳐짐이나 비틀림도 거의 없다.

유태(釉胎)는 비교적 안정적이며 유약의 두께는 얇지만 태토에 완전하게 융착(融着)되어 있고 맑은 황갈색을 아주 엷게 띠는 투명유(透明釉)이다. 입술부분(口緣部) 일부를 수리하였지만, 전체적인 보존 상태가 매우 양호하다.

This large white porcelain moon jar is not perfectly round in shape, as its body is slightly wider in the middle compared to its height. The diameter of the foot is about 80% of the diameter of the mouth, but the overall form is well-balanced and stable. The height of the mouth and foot are also proportionate to each other. There is no visible trace of the seam in the middle where the upper and lower parts were joined, and there is hardly any warping or distortion in the overall form. A clear, transparent glaze with just a slight tint of yellowish brown is applied in a very thin layer, which is tightly fused to the clay body. This white porcelain moon jar is preserved in good condition, showing slight signs of minor repairs to the mouth.

与壶高相比,壶身呈略微展开的球形,底径较小,是口径的80%左右,但是整体比例端正稳定。壶口与壶底的高度比例协调,壶身接合部分较为完整,基本不存在局部下垂及歪斜拧曲之处。釉胎较为匀称,釉虽薄,却与胎土完全融着,是散发极浅的亮黄褐色的透明釉。口沿部局部修理,整体保存状态良好。

高さに比べて胴体が少し広がって見える丸い球型である。口の直径に比べて、糸底の直径が80%ほど小さいが、全体的な比例は安定している。口と糸底の高さもそれぞれよく調和し、胴体の接合部が比較的完全で、部分的な垂れやひねりがほどんどない。釉胎は比較的安定しており、釉薬の厚さは薄いが、胎土に完全に融着しており、きれいな黄褐色を薄く帯びた透明釉である。口縁の一部を修理しているが、全体的な保存状態は大変いい方である。