완주 안심사 금강계단 (完州 安心寺 金剛戒壇)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 기타
수량/면적 1전
지정(등록)일 2005.06.13
소 재 지 전북 완주군 운주면 안심길 372, 안심사 (완창리)
소유자(소유단체) 안심사
관리자(관리단체) 안심사

완주 안심사 금강계단은 17세기 중반 이후 1759년 이전에 조성된 부처의 치아사리(齒牙舍利)와 의습(衣襲)을 봉안한 불사리탑으로, 중앙의 불사리탑(높이 176㎝)이나 네 구의 신장상(높이 110㎝∼133㎝), 그리고 넓은 기단을 형성한 방단의 석조 조형물들은 그 조형 수법이 매우 뛰어나다.

특히 단층 계단 면석의 연화문과 격자 문양 등의 조각수법은 장식성과 섬세함이 부각되어 매우 우수한 조형미를 표현하고 있으며, 신장상의 조각 또한 갑옷과 신체의 세부 표현에 있어 매우 세련되고 풍부한 양감을 표현하고 있다.

완주 안심사 금강계단은 인근에 위치한 안심사사적비(전라북도 유형문화재 제110호)에 그 조성 기록이 남아 있으며, 전라북도 유형문화재 제109호(1984지정) “안심사계단 및 승탑군”에서 “안심사계단”만 분리되어 보물로 승격되었다.

This stupa and ordination platform were built somewhere between the mid-17th century and 1759. Teeth sarira and a shroud were found enshrined in the stupa. The stupa (height: 176 cm) that stands in the middle, the four statues of Sinjang (Buddhist guardians, height: 110-133 cm) and the stone sculptures that form the large, square base all exhibit an excellent sculptural style. The single-tier platform is decorated with elaborate and exquisite carvings of lotus flower and lattice patterns. Also, the lifelike carvings of the four Sinjang statues, especially their physical features and armor, display meticulous attention to fine detail. Construction records of the ordination platform can be seen on the Stele for the Construction of Ansimsa Temple (Jeollabuk-do Tangible Cultural Asset No. 110). This ordination platform from Ansimsa Temple was separately designated as a treasure from among the “Stupas and Platform in Ansimsa Temple,” which were designated as Jeollabuk-do Tangible Cultural Asset No. 109 in 1984.

安心寺戒坛是17世纪中期以后至1759年之前建造,供奉佛的齿牙舍利和袭衣的佛舍利塔。中央的佛舍利塔(高176厘米)、四座神将像(高110厘米~133厘米)、形成较宽基坛的方坛的石造造型物等造型手法均非常高超。安心寺戒坛旁边的安心寺史迹碑(全罗北道有形文化财第110号)上留存有建造记录。财第109号(1984指定)中仅将“安心寺戒坛”从“安心寺戒坛及僧塔群”中分离出并提升为宝物。

安心寺戒壇は、17世紀中頃以降1759年以前に造成された釈迦の歯牙舎利と衣襲を奉安した仏舎利塔である。中央の仏舎利塔(高さ176cm)と四駆の神将像(高さ110cm~133cm)、広い基壇を持つ方壇の石造造形物などは、全部造形手法が大変優れている。安心寺戒壇は近隣に位置した安心寺事跡碑(全羅北島有形文化財第110号)にその造成記録が残っており、全羅北島有形文化財第109号(1984指定)の「安心寺戒壇及び僧塔群」から「安心寺戒壇」だけが分離され、宝物に昇格された。