영암 도갑사 오층석탑 (靈巖 道岬寺 五層石塔)
지정(등록)일 2005.06.13
소 재 지 전남 영암군 군서면 도갑사로 306 (도갑리) / (지번)전남 영암군 군서면 도갑리 8 도갑사
소유자(소유단체) 도갑사
관리자(관리단체) 도갑사

영암 도갑사 오층석탑은 하층기단을 잃은 채 단층기단 위 5층 탑신부 및 노반석으로 구성되어 있었으나, 1995년 이후 목포대학교 박물관에 의한 도갑사경내 발굴조사중 하층기단부가 발견되어 2002년 2월 현 대웅전 앞에 2중기단의 5층석탑으로 복원되었다.(현재 높이 5.45m)

조각 및 구조수법 등의 특징으로 보아 고려 초기에 조성된 것으로 추정되고 있고 각 부재도 온전하게 잘 남아있으며 전체적으로 균제된 체감율과 안정된 조형미가 돋보이는 석탑이다.

This five-story stone pagoda with a two-tier stylobate stands in front of Daeungjeon Hall at Dogapsa Temple. The lower-tier of the stylobate was initially lost, leaving only the upper-tier, five-storied body, and finial base. However, after 1995, the lower-tier of the stylobate was discovered when a team from Mokpo National University Museum excavated the Dogapsa Temple Site. The pagoda was moved to its current location in February, 2002 (current height: 5.45 m). The sculptural and structural elements suggest that the pagoda was built around the early Goryeo Dynasty. The pagoda is in good condition, with all its constituent parts remaining intact. The gradual tapering in size from the bottom story to the top is executed in a well-balanced and proportionate fashion, displaying a beauty of symmetry and form.

道岬寺五层石塔的下层基坛消失,呈在单层基坛上面放置五层塔身和露盘石的结构。1995年以后,木浦大学博物馆在道岬寺内挖掘调查过程中发现了下层基坛,2002年2月在如今的大雄殿前将其复原为双重基坛的五层石塔。(如今高5.45m)从雕刻和结构手法等特点来看,推定建造于高丽初期。各部材料完整无缺,整体均匀整齐的递减率和稳定的造型美备受瞩目。

道岬寺五重石塔は下の基壇を失ったまま、一重の基壇の上に五重塔身部及び露盤石で構成されている。1995年以降の木浦大学博物館による道岬寺境内発掘調査中に下の基壇部が発見され、2002年2月には現在の大雄殿の前に高さ5.45mの五重石塔が復元された。彫刻及び構造手法などの特徴から、高麗初期に造成されたと推定され、各部材も完全に残っており、全体的に均整のとれた体感率と安定した造形美の目立つ石塔である。