보물 제1420호

청자 상감모란양류문 주전자 및 승반 (靑磁 象嵌牡丹楊柳文 注子 및 承盤)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
수량/면적 1점(3개)
소 재 지 서울 용산구
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

풍만한 양감의 주전자와 단정하게 다듬어진 승반이 아름답게 조화를 이루는 작품이다. 몸통은 저부로 내려갈수록 타원형으로 넓게 벌어져 양감이 커지며, 한쪽에 짧게 'S'자형으로 구부러진 주구를 붙이고 그 반대쪽 면에 반원형의 손잡이를 붙였다. 승반은 넓은 대접 모양이지만 구연부가 밖으로 크게 벌어져 있으며, 안 바닥 면은 주전자를 올려놓을 수 있도록 넓고 평평하게 만들었다. 굽은 비교적 높은 편이며 접지면 쪽으로 크고 넓게 벌어져 있다.

동체에 흑백상감된 활짝 핀 꽃잎과 무성한 버드나무의 율동감 넘치는 표현이 잘 어울리는 작품으로, 전면에 시유된 녹청색의 비색유도 광택이 은은하다. 양감 넘치는 기형과 은은한 유색, 독특한 문양의 표현과 조합 등은 이 청자주자의 가치를 높여 준다.

This celadon ewer with a generous volume is matched with a saucer with clean lines. The oblong body of the ewer flares out to a wide lower belly. A spout curved into an ‘S’ shape is attached to one side of the body, and the handle on the opposite side is deeply arched. The saucer is quite deep, close in shape to a bowl, with a flared out moth rim. The inside bottom of the saucer is flat so that the ewer can sit stably on it. The foot is rather high, and the foot rim flares outward. The white slip inlaid design of full-bloomed flowers in the middle beautifully matches lush willow branches around it, inlaid with black slip and depicted with fluidity and liveliness. The ewer, coated with a greenish blue glaze across the entire surface, has a soft glow. The subtle glow and the original inlaid decorations add value to this celadon ewer with a great feel of volume.

具有饱满量感的壶和端庄的承盘搭配协调的美观作品。壶身越向下椭圆形越宽、量感越大,一边连接有短‘S’形的弯曲注口,反向连接有半圆形把手。承盘是较宽的大碗,口沿大幅度向外扩展,内底部宽大平展用来盛放壶体。圈足较高,接地面一侧宽大张开。壶体黑白镶嵌有绽放的花叶和茂盛的柳树,生动感十足。表面的绿青色釉具有隐隐的光泽。充满量感的器形、隐隐的釉色、独特的纹样与组合,提升了此青瓷的价值。

豊満な量感の注子と端正に整えられた承盤が美しく調和し、セットになっている作品である。胴体は下に進むほど楕円形に広くなって量感も大きくなり、一方は短く「S」字型に曲がった注口をくっつけ、その反対側の面に半円形の取っ手を付けた。承盤は広い平鉢形であるが、口縁部は外側に大きく開いており、内側の底面は注子が乗せられるように平たく作った。糸底は比較的高い方で、接地面の方に大きく開いている。胴体に白黒象嵌された満開した花びらと生い茂っている柳の木の律動感溢れる表現がよく調和している作品で、全面に施釉された青緑色の翡色釉も艶が殷々としており、全体的にこの作品の価値を高めている。