삼현수간 (三賢手簡)
분 류 기록유산 / 서간류 / 간독류 / 간독
수량/면적 4첩
시 대 조선 명종 15∼선조 26년
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

삼현수간(三賢手簡)은 주로 구봉(龜峯) 송익필(宋翼弼, 1534∼1599), 우계(牛溪) 성혼(成渾, 1535∼1598), 율곡(栗谷) 이이(李珥, 1536∼1584) 사이에 왕래한 편지를 후대에 4첩(帖)으로 제작한 것이다. 구봉, 우계, 율곡은 서로 절친한 친구들로서 16세기의 성리학(性理學)대가(大家)들인데 이들이 주로 이기(理氣)·심성(心性)·사단(四端)·예론(禮論) 등 성리학을 둘러싸고 토론·논의한 편지를 모아 엮어 놓은 이 책은 사상사적(思想史的), 학술사적(學術史的)으로도 귀중한 자료가 된다.

이들의 편지 내용은 구봉집(龜峯集), 우계집(牛溪集), 율곡전서(栗谷全書) 등에서 찾아볼 수 있으나 그러한 문집(文集)에서 찾아볼 수 없는 것도 적지 않다는 사실은(이들 문집에 실려 있지 않은 것이 16편, 일부만 실려 있는 것이 15편) 이 책의 가치를 더욱 높이 평가할 수 있게 한다.

이들의 친필 편지들은 그 글씨만으로도 서예사적(書藝史的)으로 중요한 자료가 되며, 특히 구봉의 초서(草書)는 한자도 흐트러짐 없이 정연하여 마치 초서교본(草書敎本)을 대하는 듯 느껴진다. 또한 율곡의 친필 글씨는 현전(現傳)하는 것이 희귀한데, 여기에 율곡이 구봉에게 보낸 편지가 13편이나 실려 있어 이 책의 가치를 더욱 높이고 있다.

Samhyeon sugan are a collection of letters exchanged between Song Ik-pil (penname: Gubong, 1534-1599), Seong Hon (penname: Ugye, 1535-1598) and Yi I (penname: Yulgok, 1536-1584) that were bound into four books at a later period. As these prominent 16th-century scholars of Neo-Confucianism were close friends, the letters contain extensive debates and discussions that they exchanged relating to Neo-Confucianism, such as the basic principles and the atmospheric force of the universe; the nature of the mind; the four emotions innate to human nature; and a theory on decorum. The letters are historically significant and valuable materials for the study of philosophy in Korea. Some of these letters can be also found in such works as Gubongjib (The Collection of Writings of Gubong), Ugyejip (The Collection of Writings of Ugye), and Yulgokjeonseo (The Complete Works of Yulgok). However, this collection of letters contains works that are not included in any other collection of the scholars’ works (sixteen letters have never been published elsewhere and fifteen have only partially been published in other books), further adding to the historical significance of the collection. In addition, the letters are written in the scholars’ own handwriting, which is in itself valuable in terms of the study of calligraphy. The cursive style of Gubong’s handwriting, in particular, is executed so neatly and flawlessly that it could be used as a textbook on cursive characters. Also, there are very few extant works by Yulgok that are written in his own handwriting, which makes this collection containing thirteen of his letters to Gubong, written in his own hand, all the more valuable.

《三贤手简》是后代将龟峰宋翼弼(1534-1599年)、牛溪成浑(1535-1598年)、栗谷李珥(1536-1584年)之间的往来信函编制成四帖。龟峰、牛溪、栗谷是关系亲密的朋友,都是16世纪的性理学大家,他们主要研究理气、心性、四端、礼论等性理学,此资料是他们相互讨论、研究信函的汇集,也是研究思想史、学术史的贵重资料。这些亲笔信函的字体是研究书法史的重要资料。尤其是龟峰的草书字迹整洁、毫不散乱,类似于草书教本。此外,现传的栗谷亲笔字迹非常稀贵,而此书内收录了13篇栗谷写给龟峰的信函,进一步提高了此书价值。

『三賢手簡』は、亀峯宋翼弼、牛渓成渾(1535~1598)、栗谷李珥(1536~1584)の間で取り交わした手紙を、後代になって四帖に製作したものである。亀峯、牛渓、栗谷はお互い親友で、16世紀の性理学の大家でもあった。彼らが主に理気・心性・四端・礼論など性理学に関して討論・論議した手紙を集めて編集したこの本は、思想史的、学術的にも貴重な資料である。彼らの親筆手紙はその字だけでも書道史的に重要な資料で、特に亀峯の草書は漢字の乱れもなくきちんとして、まるで草書教本のようである。また、栗谷親筆の字が現在まで伝わっているのは珍しいが、三賢手簡には栗谷が亀峯に送った手紙が13編も載っており、この本の価値を一層高めている。