금동 당간 용두 (金銅幢竿龍頭)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 생활용구
지정(등록)일 2004.06.26
소 재 지 대구광역시 수성구 청호로 321-0 (황금동, 국립대구박물관)
관리자(관리단체) 국립대구박물관

경북 풍기에서 발견된 이 용두는 보당(寶幢)에 번(幡)을 매달 때 줄을 거는 역할과 당간 꼭대기에 올려 장식하였던 장치이다. 금동의 역동적인 용이 입안에 여의주를 물고 있으며, 여의주 뒤로 줄을 거는 도르래가 장착되었다. 용은 눈을 크게 뜨고 정면을 응시하였으며 얼굴 주위와 목 뒤로 굽이친 듯 갈기가 장식되었다. 목에는 비늘이 선각되고 전체적으로 화려하게 도금되어 당시의 모습을 짐작케 한다. 사찰에 쓰여진 보당의 형식과 그 위에 올려진 용두장식이 실제로 밝혀진 중요한 자료이며 통일신라 전성기의 금속공예 기술이 잘 발휘된 걸작이다.

This gilt-bronze dragon head-shaped finial features wide open eyes. The dragon has a magic bead in the mouth, with the upper lip extended upward in an “S” shape and the long, sharp upper and lower canine teeth bent sharply upward. Its outstretched neck and head add dynamism to the entire body. The dragon’s scales are incised on the body in two lines, with diverse floral patterns carved inside each scale. A pulley is built into the inside of the mouth where it is connected to the neck and is fastened with a rivet at the molar tooth. The device appears to have been designed for real movement but is now badly corroded, losing its intended function. This dragon ornament at the top of a pole is a rare example of its kind from the Unified Silla Period and is consequently an invaluable artifact in terms of the metal handicraft, sculptural styles, and architecture of the Unified Silla Period (676 - 935). The use of a pulley also provides information as to the level of science of that time.

鎏金铜制龙形幢竿头的特点是龙的双眼又大又圆、上唇呈S形、上翘的长嘴内含有一颗如意珠、上下犬齿全部向上,锐利弯曲。此物是非常稀贵的统一新罗竿头,在统一新罗的雕刻史、工艺史和建筑史上占据着重要地位,在滑轮使用方面也是有参考价值的科学遗物。

金銅幢竿龍頭は、今にも飛び出そうな両目を大きく剥き、上唇がS字型をなして上に長く開いた口には如意珠があり、上下の犬歯がすべて上を向いて鋭く曲がっているのが特徴的である。統一新羅竿頭としては大変珍しい例で、統一新羅の彫刻史、工芸史及び建築史的にも重要で、また滑車の使用において科学史的にも参考になる大事な遺物である。