보물 제1406호

이십삼 상대회도 및 김종한 교지 (二十三霜臺會圖 및 金從漢 敎旨)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 풍속화 / 풍속화
수량/면적 2종 6점(계회도1폭, 교지5장)
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 경기도박물관

<이십삼상대회도>는 사헌부에서 벼슬을 지낸 김종한(金從漢) 등 23명이 가졌던 계회를 토대로 제작된 계회도이다. 상단에는 전서로 쓴 표제가 있으며, 그 아래에는 계회를 하는 장면이 그려져 있고 찬시(贊詩)가 쓰여 있다. 그리고 하단에는 참가자들의 이름 및 품계, 그리고 그 부친의 관직 및 이름 등을 기록한 좌목(座目)이 있다. 이러한 체제는 조선조 초기 계회도에서 볼 수 있는 형식으로서 그 보다 후에 제작된 계회도에 비하여 그림 자체의 비중이 대단히 적으며, 참가자 부친에 대한 정보를 기재하기 위해 단을 따로 설정한 점도 이채롭다. 한편 하단의 추기를 별도로 기록한 좌목 추기가 있는데 이 문서는 후손에 의하여 정서된 것으로 정확한 작성 연대는 불명이다.

교지류는 사헌부계회에 참여했던 김종한(金從漢) 관련 자료 5점이 모두 고신이다. 김종한의 자세한 이력은 다른 자료가 함께 전해지지 않아 파악이 어려운데, 계회도를 통하여 자가 종해(宗海)이고 본관이 상주(尙州), 그리고 부친이 교위(校尉)인 김하(金遐)임을 알 수 있다.

김종한은 성화(成化) 원년(元年)에 문과에 입격하고 선무랑훈도를 거쳐 성화 4년에 종사랑 훈도(訓導)로 전직하여 관직생활을 시작하여 홍치(弘治) 18년에 성균관사성으로 치사(致仕)했던 것으로 부본에 나타나 있다. 따라서 현존하는 5점의 교지는 홍치 1년부터 9년 사이에 발급된 것으로 대부분 김종한이 장년기에 임명되었던 것임을 알 수 있다.

This painting portrays a gathering of the members of a mutual aid association composed of 23 people, including Kim Jong-han who served as an official at the Inspector-General’s Office. The top of the painting displays the title in Chinese characters. Written below the painting is a poem about the gathering. The bottom of the painting lists the names and ranks of the participants along with those of their fathers. Such format is typical of paintings of this kind. This one shows that the painting itself is made very small compared to those made later. Interestingly, a separate space was provided to give information on the participants’ fathers. It is not clear when this work was made, however. The five royal edicts issued to Kim Jong-han are all letters of appointment. The aforesaid painting shows that he was from Sangju Kim’s Clan, and that his father Kim Ha served as a Grade 5 military officer. Kim Jong-han passed the civil service exam in 1464 (the first year of the reign of Emperor Chenghua of the Ming Dynasty of China), started a career as a Grade 6 government official, and retired in 1505 as a Grade 3 official at Seonggyungwan National Academy. Thus, the five royal edicts were the ones issued between 1488 and 1496.

此契会图以司宪府官员金从汉等23人契会为基础制作而成。上面是以篆书题写的标题,下面是契会场面和赞诗,再下面还有参加者的姓名和品级及其父亲的官职和姓名的座目。与朝鲜时代初期的作品相比,这种题材的契会图绘画部分比重大大缩减,而且单独记录参加者父亲的信息这一点也十分独特。原本下方有另行记录座目的追记,此文书是经后代誊写而写,因此著作年代无从考证。副本内记录有金从汉成化元年入阁文科任宣务郎训导,成化四年任从侍郎训导,由此步入官场,弘治18年任成均馆司成时致仕的内容。由此可见现存的五件教旨发放年代为弘治一年到九年,多为金从汉壮年就任官职之事实。

この契会図は、司憲府で官職を勤めた金従漢など23人の集まりである契会を土台に製作されたものである。上段には篆書で書いた表題があり、その下には契会をする場面が描かれて、賛詩が書いてある。そして、下段には参加者の名前と品階、それから、その父親の官職及び名前などを記録した座目がある。このような体制は、朝鮮初期の契会図で見られる形式で、それより後に製作された契会図に比べて絵自体の比重が大変少なく、参加者の父親に対する情報を記録するために段を別に設定した点も独特である。一方、下段の追記を別に記録した座目追記があるが、この文書は子孫によって浄書されたもので、正確な作成年代は不明である。金従漢は成化元年に文科試験に入格して、成化4年に従仕郎訓導として官職生活を始め、弘治18年に成均館司成で致仕したことが部本に表れている。現存する5点の教旨は弘治1年から9年の間に発給されたもので、金従漢がほどんど壮年期に任命されたことが分かる。