비해당소상팔경시첩 (匪懈堂瀟湘八景詩帖)
분 류 기록유산 / 서간류 / 시고류 / 시고
수량/면적 1첩
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

비해당소상팔경시첩은 세종(世宗) 24년(1442)에 안평대군(安平大君, 1418∼1453, 호는 비해당(匪懈堂))의 주선으로 송영종(宋寧宗)의 팔경시(八景詩)를 모탑(模탑)하고 팔경도(八景圖)를 그려 판각한 다음, 고려의 이인로와 진화의 팔경시를 이서(移書)하고 김종서(金宗瑞)·성삼문(成三問)·박팽년(朴彭年)·신숙주(申叔舟)·안지(安止)·강석덕(姜碩德)·최항(崔恒)·남수문(南秀文)·신석조(辛碩祖) 등 19명의 시문을 받아 본시(本始) 두루마리로 꾸민 시권(詩卷)에서 팔경도와 송영종의 팔경시가 일탈(逸脫)된 상태에서 첩장(帖裝)으로 개장한 것이다.

시첩의 구성은 본래 송영종의 팔경시와 팔경도, 그리고 고려의 이인로와 진화의 팔경시를 위시한 세종 당시의 시인들의 시와 이영서의 서문이 포함된 두루마리[권축장(卷軸裝)]이었을 것으로 보인다. 그러나 현재는 송영종의 팔경시와 팔경도는 남아있지 않으며 앞에서 말한 바와 같이 45면(面)의 첩장(帖裝)으로 개장되어 있다. 그리고 서문은 만우(卍雨)의 시 다음에 위치해 있던 것을 최근에 옹정춘의 제서(題書) 다음으로 옮겨 개장한 것이다.

작자는 모두 21인(고려 2, 조선 19)인데, 이 중 조선조 19인의 시문(詩文)은 찬자(撰者) 자신의 진필(眞筆)로 판단된다.

세종조(世宗朝)에 활약한 집현전학사(集賢殿學士)들의 업적은 사서(史書)에 상술되었고 당시에 편찬한 서적들도 대부분 남아있다. 그러나 단종(端宗)으로부터 세조(世祖)에 이르는 사이에 안평대군(安平大君)을 위시하여 황보인, 김종서 등이 피살되고 단종복위(端宗復位) 운동으로 사육신(死六臣) 등 많은 명사들이 희생되었으며, 이어서 집현전도 폐지되면서 당시 사림들이 남긴 진적(眞蹟)은 전하는 것이 별로 없다. 그런 가운데에서 몽유도원도(夢遊桃園圖)와 이 비해당소상팔경시첩(匪懈堂瀟湘八景詩帖)은 당대의 저명한 문인학사 19인의 유묵(遺墨)을 한자리에서 감상할 수 있다는 점에서 그 가치는 매우 높이 평가된다.

This album was first compiled in the form of a scroll with the help of Prince Anpyeong (1418-1453/pen-name: Bihaedang) in 1442 (the 24th year of King Sejong’s reign), containing poems about the eight views of Xiaoxiang written by Emperor Ningzong of the Song Dynasty of China, woodcut prints about said views, poems about said views written by Yi In-ro and Jin Hwa of the Goryeo Period (918-1392), and poems and prose written by 19 leading Joseon (1392-1910) men of letters of that time, including Kim Jong-seo. This is the one later refurbished in the form of a 45-page, folding screen-type album, with Emperor Ningzong’s poems excluded. The foreword, which follows Manu’s poem in the original edition, is placed after Weng Zhengchun’s handwriting of the title in the refurbished edition. The refurbished edition contains the works of 21 Koreans (2 of the Goryeo Dynasty and 19 of the Joseon Dynasty). The works of the 19 Joseon Dynasty authors are believed to have been written in their own hand. The 19 people, who are scholars of Jiphyeonjeon (Hall of Worthies) during the reign of King Sejong (r. 1418-1450), had many accomplishments as recorded in history books. Most of the books they compiled are still around. With regard to Prince Suyang (later King Sejo)’s plot to usurp the throne from nephew King Danjong, many people, including Prince Anpyeong, were killed. Jiphyeonjeon was also closed. Most of their handwritten works were destroyed. Under such circumstances, this album, a collection of handwritten works of said luminaries, is regarded as a very valuable material.

此诗帖是世宗24年(1442)经安平大君(1418~1453,号匪懈堂)的努力,以宋宁宗八景诗为模塔,绘制并雕刻八景图,再临摹高丽李仁老和陈华八景诗,将金宗瑞、成三问、朴彭年、申叔舟、安止、姜硕德、崔恒、南秀文、辛硕祖等19人的诗文收入诗卷制成的卷轴中,将遗漏的,八景图和宋宁宗的八景诗之外的部分改装成帖。史书中详细记录了活跃于世宗时期的集贤殿学士们的业绩,当时编著的大部分书籍也留存下来。但是端宗到世祖期间内,侍卫安平大君的皇甫仁、金钟书被杀,又因端宗复位运动死六臣等有很多名士牺牲,此后集贤殿也被废止,所以这段时期的真迹所剩无几。在此情况下,梦游桃园图和此匪懈堂潇湘八景诗帖是将当时著名文人学士19人的遗墨汇集一处之作,具有很高的历史价值。

世宗24年(1442)に安平大君(1418~1453)の周旋で、宋寧宗の八景詩を模塔し、八景図を描いて板刻した。その後、高麗の李仁老と陳華の八景詩を移書して、金宗瑞・成三問・朴彭年・申叔舟・安止・姜碩徳・崔恒・南秀文・辛碩祖などの19人の詩文を受けて、詩巻を作った。この詩帖は、八景図と宋寧宗の八景詩が逸脱した状態で、帖装で改装したものである。世宗朝で活躍した集賢殿学士の行跡は史書で詳述され、当時編纂した書籍もほとんど残っている。しかし、端宗から世祖に至る間に、安平大君をはじめ皇甫仁、金宗瑞が殺され、端宗復位運動のため死六臣などの多くの名士が犠牲となって集賢殿も廃止された事件があり、当時の人々が残した真積は伝われるものが少ない。そのような状況の中で、夢遊桃園図とこの匪懈堂瀟湘八景詩帖は、当時の著名な文人学者19人の遺墨を同じ場所で鑑賞できるという点で、その価値が高く評価されている。