영주 소수서원 강학당 (榮州 紹修書院 講學堂)
분 류 유적건조물 / 교육문화 / 교육기관 / 서원
소 재 지 경북 영주시 순흥면 소백로 2740 (내죽리)
소유자(소유단체) 소수서원
관리자(관리단체) 영주시

영주 소수서원 강학당은 서원의 양대기능중 하나인 학문을 강론하던 장소로 장대석의 높은 기단을 쌓아 그 위에 자연석을 다듬은 초석을 놓았으며, 규모는 정면4칸, 측면3칸의 팔작지붕 겹처마로서 웅장하면서도 고색이 잘 간직되어 있으며, 사방 둘레에 너비 1m정도의 툇마루를 설치하였다. 툇마루 가장자리는 높이 6.5㎝, 높이 8.5㎝의 턱을 두었고, 기단 네 모서리에 추녀를 받는 활주를 설치하였다.

강학당의 정면은 동쪽을 향하고 있으며, 서원입구에서 바로 강학당으로 들어갈 수 있도록 남쪽 기단에 계단을 설치하였다. 내부 대청의 북면에는 명종의 친필인 '소수서원(紹修書院)' 이란 편액이 높이 걸려있다. 정면 4칸 중 좌측 3칸은 마루이며, 우측 1칸에는 방을 2개 설치하였고,기단3면(정면, 우측, 좌측)에 계단을 설치하였으며, 굴뚝은 마루 밑에 조그마한 구멍을 뚫어 처리하였다.

기둥 윗몸에서 앙서 하나를 내어 기둥위에 놓인 주두와 결구시킨 초익공 구조를 이루고 있다. 가구는 오량으로 대들보를 앞뒤의 평주위에 걸고 이 위에 동자기둥을 세워 종보를 받치고, 종보 위에 파련대공을 놓아 종도리를 받치고 있다.

The Lecture Hall is a building measuring 4 kan by 3 kan with a hip and gable roof having double-layered eaves. It was built with well-trimmed corner stones placed on a high stone foundation. A 1-m wide wooden floor surrounds the grandiose building, which has been well-preserved. Eaves’ pillars are erected at each of the four corners of the foundation to support the diagonal rafters. Stairs were installed in the southern section for people’s direct access to the building from Sosuseon School. Hung on the wall of a wooden floor section inside the building is a frame containing four Chinese characters “紹修書院” (Sosuseowon) handwritten by King Myeongjong (1545-1567). The roof is built with a single-wing bracket structure where the upward-looking ox-tongue bracket ends are attached to the capital and secured at the top of the pillars. The roof structure is a five-girder design, with the main beam connecting the pillar heads at the front and back. The queen post sits on top of the main beam supporting the collar beam, on which a short pillar with arabesque designs supporting the ridge purlin is placed. (*kan: a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns)

讲学堂是书院两大功能之一的讲论学问的场所。规模为面阔4间、进深3间的歇山式屋顶,双层屋檐显得非常雄伟,古香古色保存完整。四周是宽1m的檐廊,檐廊边沿有高6.5cm和8.5cm的板棱,基坛四角有支撑屋檐的柱子。柱身上方有一个托垫,呈与置于柱上的柱头相结合的初翼公结构。整体架构是使用五梁将顶梁柱置于前后的平柱上方,然后在上面竖起童子柱承托宗梁,再在宗梁上方放置波莲台工以承托正梁。

講学堂は、書院の両大機能の一つである学問を講論した場所である。長大石の高い基壇を積み、その上に自然石を磨いた礎石を置いて、規模は正面4間、側面3間である。入母屋根を重ね合わせた根軒で、雄壮でまた古色もよく保たれており、四方のまわりに幅1mほどの縁側を設置した。縁側の先端は高さ6.5cm、高さ8.5cmの段差を置き、基壇の四ヶ所の角に軒を支える柱を設置した。柱の上から仰舌を一つ作って、柱の上に置かれた柱頭と組み合わせた初翼工構造をしている。架構は五梁で、大梁を前後の平柱の上にかけて、その上に童子柱を立てて宗梁を支え、宗梁の上に波蓮台工を置いて棟を支えている。