백자 청화동정추월문 항아리 (白磁 靑畵洞庭秋月文 壺)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
소 재 지 서울 용산구
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

백자청화동정추월문 항아리는 원통형의 듬직한 몸체에 입이 크게 벌어진 병으로, 떡메처럼 생겼다 하여 속칭 ‘떡메병’이라고 부르기도 한다. 이 병은 꽃을 꽂는 화병이었던 것으로 추정되는데, 조선시대에 소수 제작되었으나 현재 전하는 예는 매우 드물다.

표면에는 발색이 좋은 청화안료로 몸통 전체에 산수화를 시원스럽게 펼쳐 그렸는데, 한 면에는 절벽 위에 세워진 누각과 깃발을 묘사하고, 그 좌측으로는 하늘의 둥근 달과 멀리 삼산봉(三山峰)을 배경으로 근경에 선유경(船遊景)과 배가 정박해 있는 강촌(江村)의 풍경을 그렸다. 이러한 소재의 산수화는 18세기 후반 경기도 광주 분원에서 제작되던 백자의 장식에 크게 유행하는데, 이 작품의 경우 그림의 필력이나 구도가 특출하여 궁중소속의 도화서 화원이 그린 것으로 추정할 수 있다.

표면에는 푸른빛이 서린 맑고 투명한 백자유약이 씌워졌는데, 이러한 유약의 빛깔은 18세기 후반 경 만들어진 백자에 나타나는 특징이기도 하다. 굽은 병의 밑바닥 안쪽을 둥글게 파내어 만든 안굽으로 접지면의 폭이 좁고 깎음새가 단정하다. 굽 안바닥까지 유약을 씌웠으며, 바닥에 가는 모래를 받쳐 번조하였다. 시원스런 형태와 빼어난 그림솜씨가 돋보이는 작품이다.

This jar has a generously-sized cylindrical body with a wide mouth. Reminiscent in shape of a mallet head; hence, it is also known by its nickname tteongmebyeong, literally meaning “rice dough mallet.” The jar appears to have been used as a flower vase. Few flower vases have survived from the Joseon Dynasty, although they were manufactured albeit in moderate quantities. On the surface of the vase, an elegant landscape, painted with a cobalt pigment of an excellent blue shade, is deployed. The landscape features, on one side, a pavilion atop a rock cliff with a flag, and a full moon is visible in the sky to the left with a mountain with three peaks at a distance. Meanwhile, in the foreground, a riverside village is depicted with people enjoying boating in the river. Landscapes of this type were widely popular as underglaze decorations, especially in white porcelains produced in the government kiln in Gwangju, Gyeonggi-do. In the case of this particular vase, this landscape appears to be the work of a court painter, judging from the experienced brushwork and sophisticated composition. The surface is coated with a clear white porcelain glaze with a slight blue hue. This type of translucent blue glaze is a telltale sign of late 18th century white porcelains. The foot was carved from the inside, neatly, to create a thin round rim. The foot is glazed on the inside as well. The underside shows traces of fine sand over which the vase was rested for firing. This spectacular piece of ceramic art impresses with its graceful silhouette and the beauty of the underglaze landscape.

圆筒沉稳的瓶身、瓶口向外展开较大,形态与糟杵相似,又俗称“糟杵瓶”。推测此瓶曾是用来插花的花瓶,朝鲜时代少量制作,目前流传下来的很少。表面涂有泛蓝光的明亮透明白瓷,这种釉色也是18世纪后期制作的白瓷的特点。底为将底面内侧挖制成圆形圈足,接地面幅度较窄、雕刻形态端庄简洁。底座内底也涂有釉,底面垫放细沙烧制而成。清澄的形态、高超的绘制手法备受瞩目。

円筒形の大きな胴体に、口が大きく開いた壷である。餅つきの杵のように見えるため、俗称「餅つき杵壷」とも呼ぶ。この壷は花を飾る花瓶であったと推定され、朝鮮時代に少数製作されたが、現在伝わる例は珍しい。表面には青色を帯びたきれいで透明な白磁釉薬が塗られているが、このような釉薬の色は18世紀後半頃に作られた白磁に表れる特徴でもある。糸底は壷の底の中の丸く彫って作った内糸底で、接地面の幅が狭く、削り具合いが端正である。糸底の中底まで釉薬をつかい、底には細かい砂を敷いて燔造した。きれいな形と優れた絵が目立つ作品である。