보물 제1389호

청자 상감‘장진주’시명 매죽양류문 매병 (靑磁 象嵌‘將進酒’詩銘 梅竹楊柳文 梅甁)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
소 재 지 서울 용산구
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

청자상감'장진주'시명 매죽양류문매병은 청자 매병 가운데 시문(詩文) 장식이 상감되어 있는 희귀한 작품이다. 버드나무와 대나무와 매화를 두 군데에 각각 새긴 후, 그 사이 네 군데에 위패 형태의 창을 마련하였다. 그리고 그 안에 활달하고 기운 찬 필치로 시문을 새겨 넣고, 한쪽 버드나무 가지 사이 빈 공간에 ‘장진주(將進酒)’라는 시의 제목을 흑상감하였다.

시는 제목의 좌측 위패장식에 첫 부분을 배치한 후 왼쪽으로 돌아가며 내용이 이어진다.

각각의 위패에 적혀 있는 시는

① 유리종호박농소준주(琉璃鐘琥珀濃小樽酒) 적진주홍팽룡(滴眞珠紅烹龍)

② 봉옥지읍라병수막위(鳳玉脂泣羅屛繡幕圍) 향풍취룡적격고호(香風吹龍笛擊鼓皓)

③ 치가세요무황시청춘(齒歌細腰舞況是靑春) 일장모도화난락여홍(日將暮桃花亂落女紅)

④ 우권군종일명정취주(雨勸君終日酩酊醉酒) 부도유령분상토(不到劉伶墳上土)

이며, 중국 당대(唐代)의 시귀(詩鬼)로 불리우는 이하(李賀, 790∼816)의 작품이다.

유약은 은은한 광택이 있으며 부분적으로 산화된 부분은 녹색을 띠고 전면에 망상의 균열이 있다. 굽은 편평한 바닥의 안쪽을 둥글게 깎아 만들었으며, 바닥에는 모래를 받쳐 번조한 흔적이 남아 있다.

This vase is one of the very rare celadon prunus vases inlaid with poetic verses. Between inlaid designs of willow and bamboo trees and plum blossoms, there are four vertically-long rectangular frames. Inside the four frames, poetic verses in fluid and powerful brushstrokes are engraved. The title of the poem ‘Jangjinju (Let Us Drink a Toast)’ inlaid with black slip is visible between willow branches on one side. The poem begins in the rectangular frame located left from the title and continues in frames located further left successively. The following verses are engraved and inlaid inside each of the four framed rectangles: [Amber wine in a shade of a pumpkin, in a clear glass, wine drops red like pearls in a small jug/Dragons boiling and phoenixes roasting, crying jade-like tear drops of oil/Fragrant breeze wraps us gently in our embroidered tent with silk folding screens/To the music of the dragon flute and crocodile leather drum/White-toothed beauties sing and slim-waisted beauties dance around/The dusk of our youth before we realize/The dazzling fall of peach blossoms, as though a red rain shower/Let us drink all day, to our heart’s content/No wine ever accompanies the ghost to his grave] The poem is by Li He (790-816), a Tang-dynasty poet hailed in his time as a poetic genius. The glaze has a subtle luster and is oxidized in some places where it is green in color. Crackles are present throughout the glazed surface, forming a web-like pattern. The foot was carved out from the inside in a manner to create a concave recess. The underside shows traces of the bed of sand over which the vase was rested for firing.

青瓷梅瓶内镶嵌有诗文装饰的稀贵作品。柳树、竹子和梅花分别刻在两处,中间四处设有牌位形态的窗口。内部雕刻有笔迹大方有力的诗文,一侧柳树枝之间的空间内以黑色镶嵌雕刻有“将进酒”的诗文题目。釉散发出隐隐的光泽,氧化部分泛绿,正面有网状裂痕。将扁平底面的内侧削成圆形,底面有垫放沙子烧制的痕迹。

青磁梅瓶の中で、詩文装飾が象嵌されている珍しい作品である。柳と竹と梅を二ヶ所にそれぞれ彫った後、その間の四ヶ所に位牌の形の窓を作った。そして、その中に活発で力強い筆致で詩文を彫って、片方の柳枝の間の空いた空間に「将進酒」という詩の題目を黒象嵌した。詩の題目の左側位牌装飾に最初の部分を配置した後、左に進むにつれて内容が続く。釉薬はほのかな艶があり、部分的に酸化した部分は緑を帯びて、前面に網状亀裂がある。糸底は平らな底の内底を丸く削って作り、底には砂を敷いて燔造した跡が残っている。