분청사기 박지연화문 편병 (粉靑沙器 剝地蓮花文 扁甁)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 분청
시 대 조선시대(15세기)
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

편병은 백자나 분청사기, 흑유자 등 15세기에 전반적으로 유행했던 기종으로 이 분청사기 박지연화문편병은 적당히 둥근데서 오는 넉넉함과 풍성한 느낌을 갖고 있다.

이 편병은 모나지 않은 부드러운 맛을 잘 살려 빚어진데다 형태와 어울리는 곡선적인 문양이 새겨져 있어 편병들 가운데서도 손꼽히는 명품 중 하나이다. 특히 그릇의 표면에 조화와 박지기법을 적절하게 사용하여 연화문을 시원스럽게 장식한 솜씨가 돋보인다. 연꽃과 줄기의 윤곽을 거침없고 활기 넘치는 조화기법으로, 나머지 배경은 박지기법으로 표현하여 시원하면서도 활기 넘치는 느낌을 주고 있다. 연꽃의 꽃술과 꽃받침 부분에는 점을 찍어 활짝 핀 꽃 모양을 강조하여 그것을 만들던 장인의 정성스러움이 엿보인다.

밝은 회청색을 띠는 맑고 투명한 유를 씌웠으나 잘 녹지 않아 뭉쳐 있는 곳도 있다. 굽의 접지면에는 모래를 받쳐 구운 흔적이 남아 있으며 안바닥까지 시유하였다. 당당한 형태에 시원스러운 문양장식이 잘 어울어져 있다.

Bottles with a flattened front and back side were popularly manufactured in buncheong ceramic or black glaze ceramic, mostly during the 15th century. Their appeal comes from their generously round form which evokes a carefree abundance, in contrast with the more stilted perfection of white porcelains. This flat bottle has a shape that particularly emphasizes roundness and softness and has an underglaze design in curved lines which echoes the overall shape, and is, for this reason, considered one of the finest extant examples of its kind. The underglaze lotus design, realized in incised carving and sgraffito, is admirable for its easy elegance. The incised outlines of the lotus flowers and stems are lively and bold, against a backdrop rendered in sgraffito. Fine details like the dots added to the stamen and calyx of the lotus flower to emphasize the fully bloomed appearance bear witness to the amount of care that went into the making of this vase. The clear glaze with a bright grayish blue tint was not well melted, with some bumping observed in places. The bottom of the foot ring shows traces left by the sand bed over which the bottle vase was fired. The vase is glazed also on the surface of the cavity under the foot. The majestic shape of the vase is beautifully matched by an elegant underglaze design.

扁瓶是白瓷、粉青瓷器、黑釉瓷等整个15世纪盛行的器种,尤其具有与白瓷的完美不同的适度的圆满丰盈之感。涂有泛亮灰青色的透明釉,偶见融化不均的凝结之处。底座的接地面有垫放沙子烧制的痕迹施釉至,内底面。气宇轩昂的瓶体与清爽的纹样装饰搭配协调。

扁瓶は白磁や粉青沙器、黒釉磁など15世紀に全般的に流行したもので、特に白磁の完璧さとは異なって、適切に丸いことによる豊かで余裕のある感じを持っている。明るい灰青色を帯びたきれいで透明な釉薬がかけられているが、よく溶けず固まっている部分もある。糸底の接地面には砂を敷いて焼いた跡が残っており、中の底まで施釉した。堂々とした形で、さわやかな模様装飾がよく似合っている。