분청사기 철화모란문 장군 (粉靑沙器 鐵畵牡丹文 獐本)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 분청
시 대 조선시대(15세기)
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

분청사기 장군 가운데 특히 규격이 크고 전면에 선이 굵고 검은 철화문양이 파격적인 필치로 그려져 있는 작품이다.

성형과정에서 굽형태로 깎은 한쪽 마구리와 사용할 때 굽의 기능을 하는 넓고 높은 굽의 안쪽면을 제외한 전면에 귀얄 붓으로 백토를 약간 두텁게 씌웠으며, 조금 얇은 부분은 붓 자국이 그대로 나타나 있다.

문양은 넓은 몸통을 중심으로 그렸는데, 중심에 작은 모란꽃송이와 양편으로 거의 대칭에 가까운 형태의 무성한 모란 잎을 전면이 꽉 찰만큼 듬직하게 그려 넣었다. 그리고 양쪽 주변에는 두 줄의 선을 칼로 긁어서 바탕색이 드러나게 하여 중앙 모란문과 구분한 후 간단한 당초문을 그렸다. 구연이 붙은 어깨부분에도 화창(花窓)과 같은 선을 그려 넣었다.

모란꽃과 잎을 그릴 때 구획선을 염두에 두고 있었지만 잎을 크게 그려서 부분적으로 벗어나는 경우도 있고, 반대로 작게 그려진 경우 빈 공간이 많이 남는 경우도 있어서 자유롭고 분방하게 붓 가는 그대로 나타냈음을 알 수 있다. 갈색을 띠는 암회색 태토에는 가는 사립(沙粒)이 포함되어 있으며 발색이 일정하고 윤택이 좋은 편이다. 유층은 얇고 일부가 불완전하게 용융되었으나 전체적인 상태는 우수하며 광택도 은은하다.

This buncheong rice bale-shaped ceramic bottle is among the largest of its kind. Its surface is covered with black iron-oxide design motifs painted in thick, bold brushstrokes. Except for one end of the cylindrical body, which was carved into a foot-like appearance during the shaping of the bottle, and the inside of the tall and wide actual foot, the entire surface is covered with a rather thick layer of white slip, applied with a brush. In areas where the slip layer is thinner, brush marks are very apparent. The wide body has a small peony flower in the center, and the dense foliage on either side almost completely fills up the entire surface. Near the left and right edges, there are two lines in sgraffito, revealing the base clay beneath the white slip, and the two convex ends, delineated by the two sgraffito lines, are adorned with a simple scroll design. The area of the shoulder, immediately around the neck, has a scalloped line in the shape of a floral frame. Although the peony flower and the foliage are mostly contained within the vertical sgraffito lines on either side, some of the leaves, too large, extend beyond the lines, while some others are too small, leaving a big empty space. Such unevenness, the result of a free and spontaneous brushwork, does not take away from the charm of this boldly-decorated bottle. The dark gray base clay with a brownish hue contains fine sand particles, and the surface is even in tone with a rich glow. The glaze layer is rather thin, and there are some areas where the glaze is not fully melted. But, the quality of glazing is fine overall, and the surface has a soft luster.

粉青沙器瓦缶中规模较大的作品,正面运用别致笔风绘有粗线黑色铁画纹样。绘制牡丹花和叶时考虑到了区划线,但是叶子绘制方面,有的较大越界,有的过小留有过多空间。展现了自由奔放、自如落笔画风。暗灰色胎土上有细小沙粒,发色稳定、润泽有光。釉层较薄,部分熔融不均,但整体状态良好,有隐约光泽。

粉青沙器担桶の中で特別規格が大きく、前面の線が太くて、黒い鉄画模様は破格的な筆致で描かれている作品である。牡丹花と葉を描いた時、普通区画線を念頭におくが、この作品では葉を大きく描いて部分的に外れる部分もあるが、反対に小さく描いた場合は空いた空間が多く残っている場合もあり、自由奔放に筆が進む通りに表現したことが分かる。茶色を帯びた暗灰色胎土には小さい砂粒が含まれており、発色は一定で艶もよい方である。釉層は薄く、一部が不完全に溶融されているが、全体的な状態は優れていて光沢もほのかである。