청자 양각운룡문 매병 (靑磁 陽刻雲龍文 梅甁)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
시 대 고려시대(12세기)
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

청자 양각운룡문 매병은 고려시대 중기에 제작된 전형적인 매병의 형태이며, 규격도 크지만 위엄있는 형태와 정교하고 사실적인 문양이 조화를 이루고 있다.

몸통 전면에 서로 마주보는 형상의 용 두 쌍을 꽉 차게 배치하고 어깨 부분의 평평한 면과 저부 빈 공간에는 비슷한 형태의 작은 뭉게구름을 낮고 굵은 음각으로 새겨 넣었다. 파도치는 넓은 바다에서 네 마리의 용이 여의주를 희롱하며 하늘로 오르는 형상인데 주변에는 상서로운 구름이 에워싸고 있어서 신비로운 분위기를 한층 높이는 역할을 하고 있다.

유약은 균열이 없고 맑은 담녹청색으로 투명한 편이지만 유층에 미세한 기포가 있어서 약간 반투명하며 광택이 은은하다.

이 매병은 왕실에서 사용하였던 것으로 추정되며, 힘이 넘치는 듯한 용의 자태와 거세게 몰아치는 파도, 잔잔하면서도 힘있는 뭉게구름은 물론, 우아한 매병의 형태와 담록의 비색유가 완벽하게 조화되어 고려청자 절정기의 특징을 잘 보여주는 유물이다.

This mid-Goryeo celadon vase is a classical prunus vase which is not only rather large in size, but is also remarkable for its majestic shape and the realistic underglaze design motifs which enhance its elegant curves. The body of the vase flaunts two pairs of large dragons facing each other in a manner to completely fill the surface area. On the shoulder, in the area immediately around the neck, and in the area near the base, there are small swirling cloud design carved in shallow and wide incised lines. The image depicts four dragons rising toward the sky from an open, agitated sea, while playing with a cintamani. The auspicious clouds surrounding the dragons help intensify the mythical atmosphere of the scene. The glaze surface, light bluish green in color, is quite clear and not crackled. The tiny trapped air bubbles give the discreetly glossy surface a touch of opacity. This prunus vase appears to have been used in the royal palace. The spirited dragons full of life, the stormy sea and quietly swirling clouds underline and flatter the elegance of its shape, as does the subtle bluish green hue of the glaze. A masterpiece of celadon making, this vase bears excellent testimony to Goryeo ceramic art at its height.

高丽时代中期制作的典型梅瓶,较大的规格、庄严的形态与精致逼真的纹样搭配协调,是一件优秀的遗物。推测此梅瓶是王室用品,龙的有力姿态、强烈的波涛、平静而有力的云团、优雅的梅瓶形态和淡绿的翡色釉的完美协调,是充分展现高丽青瓷鼎盛期特点的遗物。

高麗時代の中期に製作された典型的な梅瓶で、大きい方であるだけではなく、威厳ある形と精巧で事実的な模様が調和を成しており、優れた作品である。この梅瓶は王室で使用していたと推定され、力の溢れる龍の姿と激しく押寄せる波、穏やかでありながら力が感じられる積雲はもちろん、優雅な梅瓶の形と淡緑の翡色釉が完璧に調和されており、高麗青磁の絶頂期の特徴をよく見せてくれる遺物である。