청자 철화초충조문 매병 (靑磁 鐵畵草蟲鳥文 梅甁)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
시 대 고려시대(12세기)
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

철화청자는 청자의 표면에 산화철이 함유된 자토로 그림을 그리고 청자유를 씌워 구운 것으로, 기형과 문양이 북송(北宋) 자주요(磁州窯)와 닮은 점이 많다고 알려져 있다. 유약은 대부분 산화번조(酸化燔造)되어 황갈색을 띠는 경우가 많으며, 문양은 선이 굵고 대담하게 표현하여 매우 활기차 보인다.

이 매병은 구연이 평평하게 벌어지고 둥근 어깨와 몸통의 선이 거의 일직선으로 내려가 굽에 연결되는데, 이러한 형태를 중국 매병의 특징으로 보는 관점에서 아직 고려화가 덜된 초기적인 형태라는 평가를 받고 있다. 자토를 약간 두텁게 발라서 문양부분이 두꺼워져 있고 흑갈색은 깊고 윤기나는 색감을 띠고 있다.

문양은 어깨부분에 한 줄의 횡선을 둘러서 전체를 상단과 하단으로 구분하고, 좁은 상단에는 변형된 국화당초문 한 줄기를 두르고 넓은 하단에는 마치 참외덩굴과 같아 보이는 절지문을 크게 그린 후 큰 새 한 마리와 나비 한 쌍과 벌을 그려 넣었다. 유약은 엷은 담황색을 띠지만 맑고 투명한 편이며 빙열은 없다. 굽은 안바닥을 깎아 내었고 접지면에 굵은 모래를 받쳤던 흔적이 남아 있다.

고려시대 철화청자를 대표하는 작품으로서 파격적인 문양구성과 대담한 필치, 녹갈색 유태와 흑갈색 문양의 조화가 특히 아름다운 작품이다.

Iron oxide celadon wares have underglaze decorations drawn in China clay containing iron oxide. They are considered similar to Chinese celadon ware from the Cizhou kiln in the Northern Song, in shape as well as in underglaze decorations. The glazed surface of these vessels often appears ochre-brown in color, as they were mostly fired in an oxidizing environment. The underglaze design is drawn in thick and bold brushstrokes, making it one of the Goryeo celadon wares with the liveliest appearance. This prunus vase has a mouth rim that is bent outward at an angle close to 180 degree, and its body, beneath a round shoulder, tapers minimally, forming almost straight sides. Given its shape, close to the shape of a Chinese prunus vase, this vase is considered an early Goryeo prunus vase, manufactured at a time when the shape of Goryeo-style prunus vase was not fully developed. The areas with underglaze decorations, realized in thick layers of China clay, are slightly thicker than the rest of the surface. The dark brown color has a rich hue and a discreet glow. The surface of the vase is divided into a top and bottom section by a horizontal line at the level of the shoulder. A chrysanthemum and scroll design is placed in the narrower top section, while the wider lower section is decorated with a large vine motif, appearing like a melon vine, and a large bird, two butterflies and a bee are placed above the vines. The glaze, although buff colored, is rather clear and shows no crackles. The foot was carved out from the inside, and there are traces of having been rested on a bed of large grain sand on the surface. A representative iron oxide-decorated Goryeo celadon, this prunus vase with original underglaze designs, realized in bold brushstrokes, and an ochre green glaze beautifully underlining the dark brown colors of the designs, is a true gem of ceramic art.

青瓷铁画是在青瓷表面使用含有氧化铁的瓷土绘制图画,涂上青瓷釉烧制而成的作品。据说此瓶的器形和纹样与北宋磁州窑的作品有很多相似之处。釉大部分经高温氧化焙烧,多呈黄褐色,纹样线条较粗、表现大胆,是高丽时代青瓷中最富活力之作。此瓶是高丽时代铁画青瓷的代表作,纹样构成别致、笔致大胆、绿褐色釉胎和黑褐色纹样的协调,十分美观。

青磁鉄画は、青磁の表面に酸化鉄が含まれた陶土で絵を描き、青磁釉をかけて焼いたもので、形と模様が北宋磁州窯と似ている点が多いと知られている。釉薬はほとんど酸化燔造されて黄褐色を帯びたものが多いが、模様は線が太く大胆に表現され、高麗時代の青磁の中で一番活気に溢れている。高麗時代の青磁鉄画を代表する作品で、破格的な模様構成と大胆な書体、緑がかかった褐色釉胎と黒褐色模様の調和が特に美しい作品である。