보물 제1382호

청자 상감‘신축’명 국화모란문 벼루 (靑磁 象嵌‘辛丑’銘 菊花牡丹文 硯)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
시 대 고려시대(12세기)
소유자(소유단체) 홍***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

청자벼루는 현존하는 예가 매우 드문데, 이 작품은 정교한 상감문양에 제작시기를 추정할 수 있는 간지와 제작자·사용자에 관한 내용이 새겨져 있어 특히 귀중한 자료이다.

긴 네모꼴 형태의 벼루 양 측면에는 흑백상감으로 모란당초문을 단정하게 새겨 넣고, 앞·뒷면에는 국화당초와 구름 문양을 상감하였으며 윗면 가장자리에는 음각의 뇌문대를, 안바닥에는 국화절지문을 가늘게 새겼다. 밝은 녹청색을 띠는 유색은 맑고 투명하며 흑백상감 부분의 유약층도 다른 부분과 특별한 변화는 없다. 접지면은 유를 대충 긁어낸 후 사질 내화토를 열한 군데 받쳤다.

안바닥 넓은 면 오른편으로 ‘신축오월십일조(辛丑五月十日造) 위대구전호정서감부(爲大口前戶正徐敢夫)’라 새겨 넣고, 왼편에는 ‘청사연대쌍황하사(淸沙硯壹雙黃河寺)’라는 명문을 백상감하였다. 여기서 신축년(辛丑年)은 1121년, 1181년, 1241년에 해당되는데, 유약의 상태와 상감문양 등으로 볼 때 1181년일 가능성이 가장 높다.

상감청자벼루의 희소성이나 정교한 문양과 유태의 아름다움, 특히 제작시기와 제작자, 사용자에 관한 정보가 새겨져 있는 특별한 예이다.

Very few celadon inkstones have survived from the Goryeo Dynasty. This celadon inkstone is particularly valuable, as it bears inscriptions providing the date of its creation and names of the artisan who made it and the person who used to own it. The inkstone, in a long rectangular shape, has an incised peony and scroll design on the two sides, inlaid with black and white slip. The front and back surfaces are adorned with inlaid chrysanthemum, scroll, and cloud designs. The top side of the inkstone is ringed with a band of incised lightning motifs along its edge, and the surface is engraved with chrysanthemum motifs in fine incised lines. The surface, coated with a clear glaze with a light greenish blue hue, has an even tone, including in areas where underglaze decorations are present. The bottom of the inkstone shows traces of having scraped off the glaze and bears eighteen marks from kiln spurs made of sand-mixed heat resistant clay. There are inscriptions on the right side in the sunken area at the top and on the left side of the inkstone. In the inscription, “Sinchuk (辛丑)”, the name of the year, can refer to the year 1121, 1181, or 1241. Based on the condition of the glaze and aspects of inlaid decorations, the year of Sinchuk referenced here is possibly 1181. One of very rare extant celadon objects of its kind, this inkstone is also quite exceptional for the intricacy of inlaid decorations and beauty of the glazed surface. The celadon inkstone is made further valuable because of the inscriptions providing the date of its creation and the names of its maker and owner.

现存的青瓷砚非常稀少,此作品具有精巧的镶嵌纹样,留存有可以推定制作时期的衬纸、雕刻有制作者、使用者的相关内容,是特别宝贵的资料。镶嵌青瓷砚具有稀缺价值,纹样精巧、釉胎美丽,尤其是刻有制作时期、制作者和使用者的信息,十分特别。

この作品は精巧な象嵌模様に、製作時期を推定できる間紙と製作者・使用者に関する内容が彫ってある。青磁硯は現存する例が大変珍しいため、特に貴重な資料である。象嵌青磁硯の希少性や精巧な模様と釉胎の美しさ、特に製作時期と製作者、使用者に関する情報が分かる特別な例である。