순천 송광사 티베트문 법지 (順天 松廣寺 티베트文 法旨)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 사찰문서 / 기타류
소 재 지 전라남도 순천시
소유자(소유단체) 송***
관리자(관리단체) 송***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

송광사에 소장되어 있는 티베트문 법지로, 송광사 16국사 중 제6세인 원감국사가 당시 충렬왕의 명을 받고 원나라를 방문하고 돌아오는 길에 원나라 세조인 쿠빌라이로부터 받아온 것이라 전해진다.

이 티베트문 법지는 현재 크고 작은 6장의 조각으로 나뉘어 있는데, 색깔은 고르지 못하지만 전체적으로 황토색계의 밝은 황갈색이며 종이의 두께·색깔·필체 등으로 보아 본래는 1매의 문서였을 것으로 추정된다.

현재 온전한 상태는 아니지만 내용상으로 보아 ① 문서의 소지자에 대한 신분과 신분보장, ② 신분을 보장해줄 자들에 대한 명시와 협조요청, ③ 문서 발급자의 증명부분 등으로 나누어 볼 수 있다.

송광사 티베트문 법지는 고려시대 원나라와의 활발했던 불교교류사를 파악하는데 있어 매우 중요한 자료로 평가된다.

This document is said to have been presented to State Preceptor Wongam (the 6th of the 16 prestigious monks in Songgwangsa designated by the central government) by Emperor Shizu (aka Kublai Khan) of the Yuan Dynasty of China upon his return home from his visit to Yuan at the instruction of King Chungnyeol of Goryeo (918-1392). The document is currently divided into six pieces, small and large. The colors of the pieces are not the same, but light yellowish-green or close to it. They are presumed to have been a single document, judging from the paper thickness, colors, and style of writing. They contain the following: 1. an instruction that the holder of the document should be treated well; 2. the list of people who should follow the instruction, and; 3. the issuer of the document. This is regarded as a very valuable document for those studying Buddhism-related exchanges between the Goryeo Dynasty and the Yuan Dynasty of China.

松广寺内收藏的藏文法旨,据传是松广寺16国师中第六世圆监国师奉忠烈王之命访问元国,归途中元国世祖忽必烈赠予。目前此资料尚不完整,但从内容方面来看,可以分为如下三个部分。①对文书所有者的身份和身份保障。②明示保障身份者及要求协助。③发行文书者的证明部分等。松广寺藏文法旨是了解与元朝活跃开展佛教交流史的重要资料。

松広寺に所蔵されているチベット文法旨で、松広寺の16国師のうち第6世である円鑑国師が、当時忠烈王の命を受けて元を訪問した帰りに元の世祖であった忽必烈からもらったものと伝えられる。松広寺チベット文法旨は、高麗時代に元との活発な仏教交流史を把握するために大変重要な資料であると評価されている。