양산 통도사 금동천문도 (梁山 通度寺 金銅天文圖)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 천문지리기구 / 천문
소 재 지 경상남도 양산시
시 대 조선 효종 3년(1652)
소유자(소유단체) 통***
관리자(관리단체) 통***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

양산 통도사의 금동천문도의 전면에는 천구(天球)의 북극을 중심으로 둥글게 북극으로부터 적도부근에 이르는 영역의 별자리들이 표시되어 있고, 항현권((恒顯圈, 주극성(週極星) 영역))이 직경 19㎝가 되는 둥근원으로 그려져 있다. 별자리의 형태나 위치는 조선 초기의 천상열차분야지도와 비교해 보아 대체로 일치하며, 동판 위에 표시된 별자리는 천상열차분야지도의 모든 별 가운데 중요하게 여겨지는 109개의 별자리(자미원과 28수)이며 별의 총 개수는 481개이다. 각 별자리는 별과 별 사이가 선으로 연결되어 있으며, 별 하나하나마다 구멍을 뚫어 진주를 박아 넣어 아름답게 조립했던 것으로 보인다. 현재는 24개의 진주만이 남아 있는데 별에 따라서 0.5㎝, 0.7㎝ 등 여러 가지 종류의 것들이 구멍에 박혀 있다.

별자리 이외에 3개의 구멍이 원판의 중심부근과 좌우 바깥부근에 일직선상으로 놓여져 있는데, 어두운 상황에서도 천문도의 방향을 파악할 수 있고 28수 등 각 별자리들을 손으로 더듬어 알 수 있어 하늘을 보면서 별자리를 찾아 볼 수 있었으리라 생각된다. 실제 별을 관측할 수 있도록 진주보석에 희미한 빛을 비추어 별자리를 찾거나 익히는데 편리했을 이 천문도판은 휴대하여 사용에 편리하도록 제작된 과학유물로 볼 수 있다.

후면에는 점각(點刻)으로 표현된 송악도(松岳圖)가 있는데 봉우리가 다섯 개인 오악(五嶽)과 두 그루의 소나무가 그려져 있고, 그 아래에 바다가 표현되어 있어 전통공예품으로서의 예술적인 가치는 물론 회화사 및 사상사적인 측면에서도 연구가치가 높다 하겠다. 그림 우측하단에 「순치구년임진구월(順治九年壬辰九月) 삼각산문주암비구니(三角山文殊庵比丘尼) 선화자조성(仙化子造成)」이라는 명문이 점각되어 있어 이 천문도는 조선 효종 3년(1652)에 비구니 선화자가 조성하였음을 알 수 있다.

This gilt-bronze Celestial Chart shows the constellations from the North Pole to the equator, portraying the circle of apparition as a circle with diameter of 19cm. The positions and patterns of the constellations marked therein are generally consistent with the Cheonsangyeolcha bunyajido (Traditional Astronomical Chart made by the Joseon Dynasty). A total of 109 of the most important constellations and 481 stars (28 divisions of stars around the North Star) are carved on a round copper plate. The stars in each constellation are linked with each using lines. A hole was made in the place of each star and set with a pearl. There are only 24 pearls left. Diverse types of pearls (measuring 0.5cm, 0.7cm, etc.) are set into the holes. Apart from the constellations, three holes are carved at the center and on each side of the round plate in an imaginary straight line, presumably to enable the user to find the proper direction of the astronomical chart in the dark and find the constellations by feel while looking up at the sky. This astronomical chart would have been a very convenient scientific instrument since it could be carried around and the pearls would shine in the dark, so that the constellations could be observed and found easily. On the back are stipple engravings of five mountain peaks and two pine trees, with the sea below. In this regard, the astronomical chart is not just a scientific instrument; it also has artistic value as a traditional craftwork and academic value in relation to the history of pictorial art. An inscription at the lower right section of the picture indicates that the astronomical chart was made in 1652 (the 3rd year of King Hyojong’s reign) by female monk Seonhwaja of Hermitage Munjuam in Samgaksan Mountain.

正面以天球的北极为中心,呈圆形标记着从北极到赤道之间的星座。绘有直径19cm的圆形恒显圈(周极星领域)。星座的形态及位置与朝鲜初期的天象列次分野之图大体一致,铜板上面标示的星座是天象列次分野之图中认为较重要的109个星座(紫微垣和28宿),共有481颗星。各星座在星和星之间以线连接,每颗星上都镶有珍珠,十分美观。现在只剩下24个珍珠,根据星的不同,珍珠的大小分为0.5cm、0.7cm等几种,镶嵌在孔洞内。后面是用点刻方式表现的松岳图,绘有五座山峰的五岳和两棵松树,下面是大海,不仅具有传统的工艺品的艺术性价值,在绘画史和思想史方面也具有很高的研究价值。画的右下端点刻有“顺治九年壬辰九月三角山文殊庵比丘尼仙化子造成”字样,可知此天文图于朝鲜孝宗3年(1652年)由比丘尼仙化子制成。

前面には天球の北極を中心に、北極から赤道付近に至る領域の星座が表示されており、恒顕圏(週極星領域)が直径19cmもの丸い輪で描かれている。星座の形態や位置は、朝鮮初期の天象列次分野之図と比べてみると、かなり一致することが分かる。銅版の上に表示された星座は天象列次分野之図のあらゆる星のうち、重要に思われる109個の星座(紫微垣と28宿)であり、星の総数は481個である。各星座は星と星の間が線で繋がっており、それぞれの星は穴をあけて真珠を入れて美しく組み立てたものである。現在は24個の真珠だけが残っているが、星によって0.5cm、0.7cmなど様々な種類のものが穴に入っている。後面には、点刻で表現された松岳図があるが、峰が5つある五嶽と2本の松が描かれており、その下に海が表現されている。伝統工芸品としての芸術的な価値はもちろん、絵画史及び思想史的な側面においても研究価値が大きい。絵の右側の下段に「順治九年壬辰九月三角山文殊庵比丘尼仙化子造成」という銘が点刻されている点から、この天文図は朝鮮孝宗3年(1652)に比丘尼仙化子が造成したものであると考えられる。