보물 제1360호

보은 법주사 소조비로자나삼불좌상 (報恩 法住寺 塑造毘盧遮那三佛坐像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 소조 / 불상
소 재 지 충북 보은군
소유자(소유단체) 법***
관리자(관리단체) 법***

법주사에 모셔져 있는 이 삼불좌상은 본존불인 비로자나불상을 중심으로 왼쪽에 아미타불상, 오른쪽에 석가여래상을 배치한 삼불상으로 보존상태는 양호한 편이다.

비로자나불상은 네모진 얼굴에 건장하면서 굴곡이 없는 평판적인 몸체와 무릎을 하여 괴체적인 느낌을 준다. 왼손은 오른손으로 감싸고 있는 지권인의 손모양을 하고 있으며, 양어깨를 모두 덮은 옷은 대의 자락이 팔목에서 대칭되게 흘러내려 장식적이다.

아미타불상은 본존불과 거의 동일한 유형의 불상으로 왼손은 가슴에 올리고 오른손은 배에 두었으며 엄지와 중지를 맞댄 손모양을 하고 있다.

석가여래상은 비로자나불상·아미타불상과 거의 같은 체형, 얼굴 모습 등 동일한 양식적 특징을 보여준다. 손모양은 석가모니불이 흔히 취하는 항마촉지인으로, 무릎 위에 올린 오른손의 손끝이 땅을 향하고 있다. 한편 아미타불상과 석가여래불상은 손모양과 불상의 성격이 서로 다른데도 불구하고 옷 차림법이 마치 판에 박은 듯한 양식 특징을 보이고 있어 흥미롭다.

전체적으로 장대한 체구에 비하여 동안이며, 옷주름을 두텁게 표현한 이 불상은, 조형성이 탄탄하여 임진왜란 후의 새로운 조형을 보여주는 기념비적 작품이라 할 수 있다.

비록 불상 안에 넣어둔 유물들이 대부분 도난당했으나 남아있는 연기문(緣起文)에 의하면, 조선 인조 4년(1626)에 조성되었으며, 그 후로부터 121년이 지난 조선 영조 23년(1747)에 불상에 다시 금칠을 하였음을 알 수 있어 조선후기 초반의 불상연구에 기준작으로 평가된다.

In this triad, the image of Vairocana Buddha is set at the center flanked by that of Amitabha Buddha and that of Shakyamuni Buddha. Vairocana Buddha has a square face and a robust, contourless body. The left hand covers the right hand in a gesture of knowledge-fist mudra. The robe hung on both shoulders flows down symmetrically from the wrists. Amitabha Buddha looks quite similar to Vairocana Buddha, with the left held up to chest level and the right hand right above the lap. The thumb and the forefinger of the right hand are touching each other. Shakyamuni Buddha also looks quite similar to the other two. The fingertips of his right hand, which is on the lap, all point downward, as many images of Shakyamuni Buddha do. Overall, the three images display a robust body and a young-looking face as well as thick robe wrinkles. They are major pieces that display the new esthetic quality of a period past the late 16th Century. According to the relevant records, they were made in 1626 (the 4th year of King Injo’s reign) and gold-plastered 121 years later, i.e., in 1747 (the 23rd year of King Yeongjo’s reign).

法住寺内供奉的三佛坐像,是以本尊佛毗卢遮那佛像为中心,左侧有阿弥陀佛像,右侧有释迦如来像的三佛像,保存状态良好。佛像内的遗物大部分被盗,但根据留存的缘起文可知此佛像建于朝鲜仁祖4年(1626),121年后的朝鲜英祖23年(1747)重新为佛像粉刷金漆的内容。被评价为研究朝鲜后期早段佛像的基准作品。

法住寺に安置されたいるこの三仏坐像は、本尊仏である毘炉遮那仏像を中心に、左側に阿弥陀仏像、右側に釈迦如来像を配置した三仏像で、保存状態は良好である。仏像の中に入れた遺物はほとんど盗難されたが、残っている縁起文によると、朝鮮仁祖4年(1626)に造成され、その後から121年が経った朝鮮英祖23年(1747)に仏像に再びメッキを着せたことから、朝鮮後期の仏像研究における基準作として評価される。