동여도 (東輿圖)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 천문지리기구 / 지리
수량/면적 23첩
지정(등록)일 2008.12.22
소 재 지 서울 관악구 관악로 1,103동 서울대학교 규장각한국학연구원 (신림동,서울대학교)
시 대 19세기
관리자(관리단체) 서울대학교 규장각 한국학연구원
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

19세기 중엽에 김정호가 제작한 것으로 추정되는 조선 전도(全圖)로, 필사본이다.『대동여지도』와 유사하게 23층의 절첩식(絶帖式)으로 제작되었다. 또, 전체적인 한반도의 윤곽, 산계(山界)와 수계(水界), 도로망 등 대부분의 내용이『대동여지도』와 일치하며, 범례에 해당하는 「지도표(地圖標)」도『대동여지도』와 흡사하다.

『동여도』는 필사본으로 목판본보다 세밀한 기록이 가능했기 때문에『대동여지도』에 비해 약 7천여 개의 지명이 더 수록되어 있다. 특히『대동여지도』에서는 누락되어 있는 방(坊)과 면(面)의 지명이 상세히 수록되어 있다.

지도 내용을 보면, 각 첩마다 도로를 표시한 적색 실선의 두께가 다르고 도로를 표시한 적색과 산줄기를 표시한 녹색의 색감들도 첩별로 다르게 나타나는데, 이는『동여도』의 필사과정에 여러 사람이 함께 참여했을 가능성을 보여준다. 또 산계를 그린 회화적 솜씨나 글씨의 수준을 볼 때, 관에서 지도 제작에 관여했을 가능성도 높다.

This is a transcribed copy of a map of the Korean Peninsula made by Kim Jeong-ho in the mid-19th Century. This one, together with Daedongyeojido, is regarded as a representative work of Kim Jeong-ho. Like Daedongyeojido, this one was made as a foldable type. Most of its contents including the overall contour of the Korean Peninsula, mountains, rivers, and roads match those of Daedongyeojido. Even the legends used in this map are similar to those of Daedongyeojido. Dongyeodo, a transcribed copy, could contain more detailed descriptions than a woodblock-printed one. As such, this one contains 7,000 more place names than Daedongyeojido. The difference in the thickness of the red lines marking the roads and in the shades of green marking the mountain ranges is believed to be a result of many people taking part in the production of the transcribed copy. Researchers assume that the government was involved in the production, judging from the skills used in portraying mountain ranges and writing down place names.

推测是金正浩绘制的23册抄写本地图。每册标示公路的红色实线的粗细都不同,标示公路的红色与标示山脉的绿色之色感也不相同,由此可知参与抄写绘制东舆图过程的人数较多。从绘制山系的手法和字体的水平来看,很可能是官府主持编撰的。此抄本不是大东舆地图的底图,却具有官撰地图的笔致和色感特点,整体上比大东舆地图包含有更多的地名,是价值很高的资料。

金正浩が制作したと推測されている23帖の筆写本地図である。冊ごとに道路を表示した赤色の実線の厚さが違っており、道路を標示した赤色と山脈を標示した緑色の色彩が冊ごとに異なり、東輿図の筆写課程に大勢の人が参加していたことが分かる。山系を描いた絵画的な手法と書体の水準を考慮すると、官で編纂した地図である可能性が高い。この写本が大東輿地図の基礎図であったとは考えにくいが、官撰地図に違いない書体と色彩を持った地図であり、全体的には大東輿地図より多くの地名を含んでおり、資料として高い価値を持つる。