해남 대흥사 서산대사유물 (海南 大興寺 西山大師遺物)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 국왕문서 / 교령류
수량/면적 2종 2점
소 재 지 전라남도 해남군
소유자(소유단체) 대***
관리자(관리단체) 대***

해남 대흥사에 있는 서산대사의 유물로, 임진왜란때 승군(僧軍)으로 나선 서산대사를 승군 대장 도총섭(都總攝)으로 임명한 교지와 정조가 서산대사의 충절을 기리는 내용을 친히 적은 서산대사화상당명 총 2점이다.

서산대사 휴정(休靜, 1520∼1604)은 선조 25년(1592) 임진왜란이 일어나자 왕의 특명을 받아 팔도도총섭이 되어 73세의 노령으로 전국에 격문을 돌려 승군 1,500명을 모아 활약하는 등 전쟁에 공을 세웠다.

교지는 임진왜란 초 발급되었다가 화재로 소실된 서산대사의 도총섭 교지를 만력 30년, 즉 선조 35년(1602)에 재발급한 것이다.

서산대사화상당명은 정조 18년(1794)에 해남 대흥사에 서산대사의 영정이 모셔지는 것을 계기로 정조가 친히 지은 '서산대사화상당명'과 그 서문을 써서 대흥사에 내려보낸 것으로 전해진다. 꽃, 구름무늬 채화가 그려진 담황색 비단에 내용이 적혀있고, 끝부분에는 정조의 친필임을 상징하는 '홍재(弘齋)'라는 도장이 찍혀있다. 글의 내용은 서산대사의 충절을 기리는 내용이다.

These relics consist of a royal instruction issued by King Seonjo during the Japanese invasion in the late 16th Century, appointing Monk Seonsan, who volunteered to lead a group of monk soldiers, as Dochonseop (highest leader of monk soldiers) and a letter written by King Jeongjo (r. 1752-1800) praising his loyalty. Monk Seosan (aka Hyujeong/1520-1604) played a conspicuous role in defending the country against the Japanese invaders during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592 by leading a group of 1,500 monk soldiers at the age of 73. The royal instruction was first issued at the initial stage of the war but was reissued in 1602 (the 35th year of King Seonjo’s reign) after the destruction of the first one by fire. As for the letter written by King Jeongjo, it is said to have been sent to Daeheungsa Temple in Haenam on the occasion of keeping a portrait of Monk Seosan at the temple in 1794 (the 18th year of King Jeongjo’s reign). The letter was written on a sheet of light yellow satin silk decorated with flower and cloud patterns. A seal impression is affixed at the end of the letter, containing two Chinese characters “弘齋” (pronounced Hongjae) indicating that it was handwritten by the King himself.

海南大兴寺西山大师的遗物,是壬辰倭乱当时,任命以僧军身份出战的西山大师为僧军大将都总摄的教旨、正祖亲笔题写称颂西山大师忠节的西山大师画像堂铭,共2件。宣祖25年,任辰倭乱时,西山大师休静接受国王的特命,任八道都总摄,以73岁高龄,向全国发布檄文招集了1500名僧军,立下大功。西山大师画像堂铭据说是正祖18年(1794)在海南大兴寺供奉西山大师影帧之时,正祖亲笔题写“西山大师画像堂铭”和序文,并下赐给大兴寺之物。绘有花朵、云彩纹样彩画的淡黄色绸缎上写有内容,末端还加盖有象征正祖亲笔的“弘斋”印章。文章是称颂西山大师忠节的内容。

海南大興寺にある西山大師の遺物で、壬辰倭乱の時に僧軍として出場した西山大師を僧軍の大将である都総摂に任命した教旨と、正祖が西山大師の忠節を称える内容を書いた西山大師画像堂銘の総2点である。西山大師休静(1520~1604)は、宣祖25年(1592)の壬辰倭乱の時に王の特命で八道都総摂になり、73歳の年で全国に檄文を配って僧軍1500名を集めて活躍するなど、戦争に大きい功を立てた。西山大師画像堂銘は、正祖18年(1794)海南大興寺に西山大師の肖像が安置されたことをきっかけに、正祖が作った「西山大師画像堂銘」とその序文を書いて大興寺に送ったものと伝えられている。花や雲模様の彩画が描かれた淡黄色の絹に内容が書かれており、最後の部分には正祖の親筆を象徴する「弘斎」という判子が捺されている。文の内容は、西山大師の忠節を称える内容である。