초조본 현양성교론 권3 (初雕本 顯揚聖敎論 卷三)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 대장도감본
수량/면적 1축
지정(등록)일 2002.10.19
소 재 지 서울 종로구 새문안로 55, 서울역사박물관 (신문로2가,서울역사박물관)
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 서울역사박물관

북인도의 무착보살이 저술하고 당나라 승려인 현장이 한역한 『현양성교론』 20권 가운데 제3권 1축이다. 성교(聖敎)를 현양(顯揚)하기 위한 논서(論書)라는 뜻으로 법상종의 가장 중요한 책인 『유가사지론』을 널리 펼치기 위해 저술한 것인데, 모든 존재는 의식에 의하여 생긴 것이고 이 이치를 바로 알고 닦아야 부처가 된다는 의미이다.

이 판본은 해인사 고려대장경 판과 비교할 때, 판식은 동일하나 판수제이고 책의 장수 표시가 ‘장(丈)’으로 되어 있어, 판미제에 책의 장수 표시가 ‘장(張)’으로 되어 있는 해인사본과 차이를 보여 주고 있다.

그리고 책 끝에 있는 간행기록이 초조본에는 없는데 해인사본에는 있다. 또한 초조본에는 누락된 것과 오자도 몇 곳에 보이고 있으며, 한 획이 탈락되어 있는 글자가 보이고 있는데, 해인사 본은 바로 잡아 놓았다.

이 판본은 고려 현종 때 부처님의 힘으로 거란의 침입을 극복하고자 만든 초조대장경 판본 가운데 하나로, 보존 및 인쇄상태가 뛰어나 서지학ㆍ불교사연구에 매우 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

This is the third volume of the commentary on the 20-volume Prakaranaryavaca Sastra (Acclamation of the Scriptural Teaching) by Indian Buddhist scholar Asanga, translated into Chinese by Xuanzang, a monk of the Tang Dynasty of China. It was written to disseminate the sacred teachings of Yogacarabhumi Sutra, the most important scripture of the Dharmalaksana Sect. It says that all living beings exist based on consciousness, and that the way to becoming a Buddha is to attain true understanding of these teachings and practice them. This scripture uses the style of woodblock print similar to that of the Tripitaka Koreana in Haeinsa Temple. The scripture kept at Haeinsa Temple provides publication-related information at the end, but this one does not. This scripture contains Chinese characters with a stroke missing, but the one at Haeinsa Temple set them straight. This scripture is a printed edition of the First set of Tripitaka Koreana, made in an effort to block the Khitan’s invasion with the help of Buddha during the reign of King Hyeonjong (r. 1009-1031) of Goryeo. The status of printing is good, and it has been preserved well. Thus, it is regarded as a valuable material for those studying bibliography as well as the history of Buddhism.

北印度无着菩萨著述、唐朝僧侣玄奘汉译的20卷《显扬圣教论》中的第3卷1轴。以旨在显扬圣教的论书之意,为了广泛传播法相宗最重要的经书《瑜伽师地论》而著述的书籍,蕴含有所有存在皆因意识而生,只有准确认识和研磨这一道理方可成佛之意。此版本是高丽显宗时期为借助佛力战胜契丹入侵而制作的初雕大藏经版本之一,保存及印刷状态完好,是研究书志学、佛教史的宝贵资料。

北インドの無着菩薩が著述し、唐の僧侶であった玄奘が漢訳した『顕揚聖教論』20巻の中で第3巻1軸である。聖教を顕揚するための論書という意味で、法相宗の最も重要な本である『瑜伽師地論』を広めるために著述したものである。あらゆる存在は意識によって生まれたもので、この道理をよくわかって磨けば釈迦になるという意味である。この版本は高麗顕宗の時に、釈迦の力で契丹の侵入を乗り越えるために作った初彫大蔵経の版本の一つで、保存及び印刷状態が優れ、書誌学・仏教史研究に大変貴重な資料として評価されている。