초조본 아비달마계신족론 권하 (初雕本 阿毗達磨界身足論 卷下)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 대장도감본
수량/면적 1축
지정(등록)일 2002.10.19
소 재 지 서울 종로구 새문안로 55, 서울역사박물관 (신문로2가,서울역사박물관)
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 서울역사박물관

이 불경은 대승불교가 일어나기 전의 상좌부(上座部)에서 갈라져 나온 설일체유부(說一切有部)의 사상을 알 수 있는 대표적인 논장(論藏)인 육족론(六足論) 가운데 하나로, 설일체유부의 논장에 통달한 세우존자가 저술한 것을 당나라의 승려인 현장이 한역한 것이다.

이 판본은 해인사 고려대장경 판과 비교해 보면 우선 판식이 동일하다. 그러나 초조본은 판수제이고 책의 장수 표시가 ‘장(丈)’으로 되어 있는데, 해인사본에는 판미제에 장수 표시가 ‘장(張)’으로 되어 있다.

그리고 책 끝에 있는 간행기록이 초조본에는 없는데 해인사본에는 있다. 또한 초조본에는 한 획이 탈락되어 있는 글자가 보이고 있는데 해인사 본은 바로 잡아 놓았다.

이 판본은 고려 현종 때 부처님의 힘으로 거란의 침입을 극복하고자 만든 초조대장경 판본 가운데 하나로, 보존 및 인쇄상태가 뛰어나 서지학ㆍ불교사연구에 매우 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

This Buddhist scripture is part of the Abhidhamma-pitaka of the Sarvastivada school, a sect that broke away from Sthaviravada as a religious order that preceded Mahayana Buddhism. It was written by Vasumitra, who was well-versed in Abhidhamma-pitaka, and translated into Chinese by Xuanzang, a Buddhist monk of the Tang Dynasty of China. This scripture uses the style of woodblock print similar to that of the Tripitaka Koreana in Haeinsa Temple. The scripture kept at Haeinsa Temple provides publication-related information at the end, but this one does not. This scripture contains Chinese characters with a stroke missing, but the one at Haeinsa Temple set them straight. This scripture is a printed edition of the First set of Tripitaka Koreana, made in an effort to block the Khitan’s invasion with the help of Buddha during the reign of King Hyeonjong (r. 1009-1031) of Goryeo. The status of printing is good, and it has been preserved well. Thus, it is regarded as a valuable material for those studying bibliography as well as the history of Buddhism.

此佛经是了解大乘佛教兴起之前,从上座部中分离出的,‘说一切有部’思想的代表性论藏之六足论之一。精通‘说一切有部’论藏的世友尊者著述,由唐朝僧侣玄奘汉译。此版本是高丽显宗时期为借助佛力战胜契丹入侵而制作的初雕大藏经版本之一,保存及印刷状态完好,是研究书志学、佛教史的宝贵资料。

この仏経は、大乗仏経が繁盛する前の上座部から分かれた説一切有部の思想を知ることができる代表的な論蔵である六足論の一つで、説一切有部の論蔵に通達した世友尊者が著述したものを、唐の僧侶であった玄奘が漢訳したものである。この版本は、高麗顕宗の時に釈迦の力で契丹の侵入を乗り越えるために作った初彫大蔵経の版本の一つで、保存及び印刷状態が優れ、書誌学・仏教史研究に大変貴重な資料として評価される。