화엄사 서오층석탑 사리장엄구 (華嚴寺 西五層石塔 舍利莊嚴具)
분 류 유물 / 불교공예 / 사리장치 / 사리장치
수량/면적 일괄 (14종 22점)
소 재 지 전라남도 구례군
소유자(소유단체) 화***
관리자(관리단체) 화***

1995년 전남 구례군 마산면 황전리에 소재하고 있는 화엄사 경내 서오층석탑(보물 제133호)의 해체보수작업을 하던 중 탑 내부에서 발견된 통일신라시대의 일괄 유물이다. 백지묵서다라니경, 청동불상범 외에 청동방울과 장식, 철제칼, 금속편, 수정 등 다양한 유물이 발견되었다.

이들 유물 중 백지묵서다라니경은 다라니경의 내용을 필사한 것으로, 고려시대 이전의 서적이나 기록이 거의 전해지지 않는 상황에서 통일신라기의 종이·글자체·문자 등 서지학적 혹은 불교에 대한 중요한 정보를 제공해 주는 귀중한 자료이다. 탑인은 한국 고대인쇄사에 있어서 초기단계를 알게 해주는 국내 유일의 실물자료이다. 청동불상범은 우리나라에서는 거의 유일한 불상주조용 틀로서 불상의 대량생산을 알려 주는 중요한 유물이다.

화엄사 서오층석탑 발견유물은 통일신라시대 불교사상과 교리,사회적 배경을 종합적으로 재조명할 수 있는 유물들로 서지학, 미술사 등 학술연구에 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

Containing many objects dating back to the Unified Silla Period (676 - 935) like the Pure Light Dharani Sutra written in Indian ink on a sheet of paper, mold for production of bronze Buddha images, bronze bells and accessories, iron knife, iron pieces, and crystal pieces, this reliquary was found from the Five-tiered Stone Pagoda (Treasure No. 133) in the west section of Hwaeomsa Temple in Hwangjeon-ri, Masan-myeon, Gurye-gun, Jeonnam in 1995 when it was dismantled for repairs. The aforesaid Pure Light Dharani Sutra is a precious material that tells us about the paper, calligraphic letter style, and letters used during the Unified Silla Period since it is hard to find records or books dating back to a period preceding the Goryeo Period (918-1392). Tabin is the only available material showing what the initial stage of the country’s history of printing was like. Said mold is a very rare one, indicating the production of Buddha images in large quantities. Said relics are precious materials for those studying bibliography and fine art history.

1995年对全南求礼郡马山面黄田里的华严寺境内西五层石塔(宝物第133号)进行拆装修复的过程中,在塔内发现的统一新罗时期的一些遗物。除白纸墨书陀罗尼经、青铜佛像外,还发现了青铜铃及装饰、铁制刀、金属片和水晶等多种遗物。华严寺西五层石塔内发现的遗物是可以从整体上了解统一新罗时代的遗物,是书志学、美术学等学术研究的珍贵资料。

全羅南道求礼郡馬山面黄田里に所在する華厳寺境内の西五重石塔(宝物第133号)の解体・補修作業を行った1995年に、塔の内部で発見された統一新羅時代の一括遺物である。白紙墨書陀羅尼経、青桐仏像梵の他に青桐鈴と飾り、鉄材刀、金属片、水晶など多様な遺物が発見された。華厳寺西五重石塔の発見遺物は、統一新羅時代の社会を総体的に再照明できる遺物であり、書誌学、美術史などの研究において貴重な資料として評価される。