금탑사괘불탱 (金塔寺掛佛幀)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 불도
수량/면적 1폭 (괘불함포함)
소 재 지 전남 고흥군
소유자(소유단체) 금***
관리자(관리단체) 금***

금탑사괘불탱은 옆으로 긴 폭에 삼세불과 주요 협시보살을 그린 독특한 화면구성을 이루고 있는 괘불이다. 크기는 길이 506㎝, 폭 648㎝로, 사천왕 등의 권속을 배제하고 주요 협시보살만으로 구성된 간략한 구도를 보여주고 있다. 삼세불은 화면을 가로로 3등분하여 큼직하게 그려져 있고, 상단과 하단으로 권속들이 배치되어 있다. 본존은 원만한 얼굴에 귀·눈·입·코 등이 작게 표현되었고, 머리에는 상투 모양의 육계가 옆으로 퍼져 있으며, 정상계주가 큼직하게 묘사되었다. 어깨는 각이 지게 표현되어 있으며, 발목에는 치견(侈絹)이 장식되어 있다.

괘불탱을 보관하고 있는 괘불궤는 1697년에 제작된 것으로, 괘불보다는 약100여년 전에 만든 이른시기의 것이다.

조선 정조 2년(1778년)에 비현과 쾌윤이 함께 그린 이 그림은 작은 이목구비의 표현, 옆으로 퍼진 육계에 큼직한 정상계주, 각이 진 어깨, 발목의 치견장식 등에서 18세기 후반기의 특징을 보여주는 중요한 자료로 평가된다.

This is a unique piece among its kind, with the Buddhas of Three Periods flanked by major attendant bodhisattvas in a simplified composition portrayed in a horizontally long canvas. It measures 506㎝ (L) by 648㎝ (W). The Buddhas of Three Periods occupy most of the canvas, with the attendants placed in spaces below and above the three Buddhas. The main Buddha at the center shows small facial features in a round face, usnisa (a protuberance symbolizing supreme wisdom), and bead on topknot. He has square shoulders and silk fabric ornaments at the ankles. The casket used to store the hanging painting was made in 1697 or about 100 years earlier than the painting, which was completed in 1778 (the 2nd year of King Jeongjo’s reign) by monk painters Bihyeon and Kwaeyun. We can get a glimpse of the features of the paintings made in the late 18th Century through the small facial features, large-sized usnisa and bead on the topknot, square shoulders, and silk fabric ornaments at the ankles.

侧向拉长的画幅上绘制有三世佛和主要协侍佛,是画面布局独特的挂佛。挂佛是寺院内举行大法会或仪式时悬挂在法堂上面,用来朝拜的大型佛画。朝鲜正祖2年(1778)丕贤和快允共同绘制此挂佛,精巧的五官、偌大的顶上髻珠、有棱有角的肩膀、脚踝上的侈绢装饰等特点,展现了18世纪后半期的特点,是非常重要的资料。

横に長い画面に三世仏と主要脇侍菩薩を描いた独特な構成の掛軸である。仏画掛軸とは、寺で大きな法会や儀式を行う際に法堂の前にかけて礼拝を行うために使われた大型仏教絵画のことである。朝鮮正祖2年(1778)に丕賢と快允が共に描いたこの絵は、小さい顔立ちの表現、横に広がった肉髻に大きい頂上髻珠、角張った肩、足首の侈絹の飾りなどから、18世紀後半の特徴を表す重要な資料として評価される。