다보사 괘불탱 (多寶寺 掛佛幀)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 불도
소 재 지 전라남도 나주시
소유자(소유단체) 다***
관리자(관리단체) 다***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

화면 가득 서 있는 모양의 석가삼존불을 배치하고 그 윗부분에 보살과 여래 등을 작게 그린 괘불이다.

크기는 길이 1,143cm 폭 852cm로, 원래는 나주 금성산 보흥사(普興寺)에 봉안되었던 것이다. 구성은 석가삼존불입상을 중심으로 윗부분에 관음보살과 대세지보살, 다보여래와 아미타여래가 짝을 이루고 있는데, 당시에 성행하였던 형식이다.

이 괘불은 조선 영조 21년(1745)에 조선후기의 대표적 승려화가인 의겸을 비롯하여 9명의 화원이 함께 그렸다. 옷 문양은 화사하나 형태·채색·필선 등에서 정교함이 줄어들어 의겸의 말년의 그림 경향을 엿볼 수 있는 중요한 작품으로 평가된다.

This painting displays the images of the standing Buddha triad, with Shakyamuni Buddha at the center filling up the canvas and small-sized images of bodhisattvas (Avalokitesvara and Mahasthamaprapta Bodhisattva) and Buddhas (Prabhutaratna Buddha and Amitabha Buddha) placed at the top. Measuring 1,143cm (L) by 852cm (W), it was previously kept at Boheungsa Temple in Geumseongsan Mountain, Naju. This piece was painted by nine monk painters including Uigyeom, who was a leading monk painter in the late Joseon Period (1392-1910), in (1745 (in the 21st year of King Yeongjo’s reign). The robe worn by the main Buddha looks pompous. The subdued exquisiteness in overall shapes, colors, and brush strokes compared to those made in the earlier days indicate a trend of paintings made by Uigyeom in his later years.

释迦三尊佛立像占据整幅画面,上方画有较小的菩萨和如来等佛像的挂佛。挂佛是寺院内举行大法会或仪式时悬挂在法堂上面,用来朝拜的大型佛画。朝鲜英祖21年(1745)由朝鲜后期的代表僧侣画家义谦等9名画员共同绘制此画。衣服的纹样华丽,形态、着色、笔法等精致程度却有所降低,是展现义谦晚年画风倾向的重要作品。

画面の全体に立ち姿の釈迦三尊仏を配置し、その上段に菩薩と如来などを小さく描いた掛軸である。仏画掛軸とは、寺で大きな法会や儀式を行う際に法堂の前にかけて礼拝を行うために使われた大型仏教絵画のことである。この掛軸は、朝鮮英祖21年(1745)に朝鮮後期の代表的な僧侶画家であった義謙をはじめ、9人の画員が描いたものである。服の文様が華やかではあるが、形態・彩色・筆線などにおいて精巧さが減り、義謙の末年の画風の傾向が見られる重要な作品として評価される。