도림사 괘불탱 (道林寺 掛佛幀)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 불도
소 재 지 전라남도 곡성군
시 대 조선 숙종 9년(1683)
소유자(소유단체) 도***
관리자(관리단체) 도***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

괘불이란 절에서 큰 법회나 의식을 행하기 위해 법당 앞뜰에 걸어놓고 예배를 드리는 대형 불교그림을 말하는데 도림사 괘불탱은 중앙에 석가불과 좌우에 보살상을 배치한 석가삼존도 형식이다. 크기는 길이 776cm, 폭 719cm로, 중앙의 본존불은 왼손을 무릎 위에 놓고 오른손을 내려서 땅을 가리키는 항마촉지인을 하고 있다. 본존불 좌우에 연꽃가지를 들고 서 있는 두 보살은 거의 비슷한 형태인데, 왼쪽의 문수보살은 보관에 조그만 부처가 묘사되어 있는 것이 오른쪽 보살과 다르다.

조선 숙종 9년(1683)에 계오·삼안·신균 등의 세 화원 비구가 그린 이 그림은 그림에 대한 내력을 적어 놓은 화기가 있어서 불화 연구에 귀중한 자료가 되고 있다. 또한 자료가 귀한 석가삼존불형식으로 그 색채구성과 문양표현, 인물의 형태 등에서 새로운 면을 보여주고 있는 17세기 후반기의 대표작으로 손꼽을 만하다.

This type of large-sized painting used to be hung in the front courtyard of a temple hall at an open-air sermon session or ritual. In this piece [measuring 776cm (L) by 719cm (W)], Shakyamuni Buddha sits at the center flanked by bodhisattvas. The main Buddha sits with the fingers of one hand pointing to the bottom and the other hand placed on the lap, palm facing up (gesture of subjugating demons). Manjusri Bodhisattva on the left wears a crown that contains the image of a miniature Buddha. Except for that, it looks similar to the other bodhisattva on the right. The piece was made by three monk painters -- Gyeo, Saman, and Singyun -- in 1683 (the 9th year of King Sukjong’s reign). It contains remarks about how it was painted, making it a valuable material for those studying Buddhist paintings. It is one of the rare Buddha Triad paintings, with experts saying that it is a work representing the late 17th Century with a new attempt at color composition, expression of patterns, and appearance of figures.

以释迦佛为中心,左右设菩萨像的释迦三尊图形式的挂佛。挂佛是寺内举行大法会或仪式时悬挂在法堂上面,用来朝拜的大型佛画。朝鲜肃宗9年(1683)由戒悟、三眼、信均三位僧侣画员绘制的这幅挂佛上,附有记录此画来历的画记,是研究佛画的重要资料。而且这幅画采用释迦三尊佛形式,其用色、纹样表现、人物形态等方面都展现出了新的一面,是17世纪后半期屈指可数的代表性杰作。

中央に釈迦仏、左右に菩薩像を配置した釈迦三尊図形式の掛軸である。仏画掛軸とは、寺で大きな法会や儀式を行う際に法堂の前にかけて礼拝を行うために使われた大型仏教絵画のことである。朝鮮粛宗9年(1683)に戒悟・三案・信均などの画員が描いたこの絵は、絵に関する由来を書いた書記があり、仏画研究において貴重な資料となっている。さらに、資料が少ない釈迦三尊仏形式で、その彩色構成と柄の表現、人物の形態などから、新しい傾向がうかがえる17世紀後半の代表作である。