천은사괘불탱 (泉隱寺掛佛幀)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 불도
소 재 지 전남 구례군
소유자(소유단체) 천***
관리자(관리단체) 천***

괘불이란 절에서 큰 법회나 의식을 행하기 위해 법당 앞뜰에 걸어놓고 예배를 드리는 대형 불교그림을 말하는데 천은사괘불탱은 석가의 모습이 단독으로 그려진 괘불이다. 크기는 길이 894㎝, 폭 567㎝로, 거대한 화면에 꽉 차게 정면을 향하여 서 있는 석가의 모습을 그렸다.

조선 현종 14년(1673)에 경심·지감·능성 등의 화원이 그린 이 괘불은 단독상으로 괴체적인 형태, 항토색이 강한 독특한 채색, 필선, 문양 등에서 17세기 후반의 새로운 경향을 보여주는 중요한 자료로 평가된다.

This type of large-sized painting used to be hung in the front courtyard of a temple hall at an open-air sermon session or ritual. This hanging painting contains the image of Shakyamuni Buddha standing alone and measures 894㎝ (L) by 567㎝ (W). The piece was made by painters Gyeongsim, Jigam, Neungseong, etc., in 1673 (the 14th year of King Hyeonjong’s reign). It displays a new trend of painting of the later 17th Century, with the grotesque appearance and unique colors, brush strokes, and patterns displaying a unique local atmosphere.

单独绘制释迦的挂佛。挂佛是寺院内举行大法会或仪式时悬挂在法堂上面,用来朝拜的大型佛画。朝鲜显宗14年(1673)静心、志鉴、能圣等画员绘制的这幅挂佛呈单独像形态,乡土气息浓厚的独特用色、笔法、纹样等特点,展现了17世纪后半期佛画新趋势,是重要的资料。

釈迦の姿が単独で描かれている掛軸である。仏画掛軸とは、寺で大きな法会や儀式を行う際に法堂の前にかけて礼拝を行うために使われた大型仏教絵画のことである。朝鮮顕宗14年(1673)に敬心・志鑑・能聖などの画員が描いたこの掛軸は、単独像で塊体的な形態、黄土色の強い独特な彩色、筆線、文様などから、17世紀後半の新しい傾向がうかがえる重要な資料として評価される。