오덕사괘불탱 (五德寺掛佛幀)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 기타
소 재 지 충청남도 부여군
소유자(소유단체) 오***
관리자(관리단체) 오***

괘불이란 절에서 큰 법회나 의식을 행하기 위해 법당 앞뜰에 걸어놓고 예배를 드리는 대형 불교그림을 말하는데 오덕사괘불탱은 꽃가지를 든 석가모니불을 중심으로 아미타불과 약사불, 사천왕상 등의 권속을 함께 그렸다. 오덕사에 있는 이 괘불의 크기는 길이 881㎝, 폭 584㎝로, 석가모니불을 중심으로 아미타불과 약사불의 삼세불, 10대제자, 범천과 제석, 사천왕상, 신중 등을 함께 그린 군도(群圖) 형식이다.

채색은 18세기의 특징인 강렬한 적색에서 벗어나 주홍색을 많이 사용한 것이 특징이며, 금채(金彩)·밝은 녹색·분홍·청색 등의 중간톤이 사용되어 밝은 느낌을 준다.

이 괘불탱은 본존불은 큼직하게 묘사하고, 아미타불과 약사불과 사천왕상은 중간 크기, 상단의 권속들은 아주 작게 묘사하여 구도에 변화를 주었다. 상단은 오색광문 아래 밀집된 권속들로, 하단은 사천왕상만을 배치한 여유있는 구성을 보여주고 있다.

조선 영조 44년(1768년)에 만든 이 괘불은 다소 하체가 길어지긴 했지만 꽃가지를 든 본존불의 형식 및 아미타불과 약사불이 모시고 있는 삼세불의 도상(圖像) 연구에 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

This type of large-sized painting used to be hung in the front courtyard of a temple hall at an open-air sermon session or ritual. This one portrays Shakyamuni Buddha at the center holding a flower twig, flanked by Amitabha Buddha, Medicine Buddha, Four Guardian Kings, etc. The hanging painting measures 881㎝ (L) by 584㎝ (W). The use of crimson color distinguishes it from the Buddhist paintings of the 18th Century, which use deep red. The use of gold powder and secondary colors like green, pink, and blue gives it a sense of brightness. This piece creates a unique atmosphere by making the main Buddha much larger than the others and the attendants (at the top, below five-colored light patterns) much smaller than the others, including Amitabha Buddha, Medicine Buddha, and - Four Guardian Kings (at the bottom). This piece was made in 1768 (the 44th year of King Yeongjo’s reign). The lower half of the body of Shakyamuni Buddha is portrayed as unnaturally long.

以手持花枝的释迦摩尼佛为中心,两边绘有阿弥陀佛和药师佛,四天王像等眷属的挂佛。挂佛是寺院内举行大法会或仪式时悬挂在法堂上面,用来朝拜的大型佛画。朝鲜英祖44年(1768)制作的这幅挂佛虽然下体略长,却是研究手持花枝的本尊佛的形式、研究与阿弥陀佛和药师佛的三世佛图像的重要资料。

花の枝を持っている釈迦牟尼仏を中心に、阿弥陀仏と薬師仏、四天王像などの眷属を描いた掛軸である。仏画掛軸とは、寺で大きな法会や儀式を行う際に法堂の前にかけて礼拝を行うために使われた大型仏教絵画のことである。この掛軸は本尊仏を大きく描写し、阿弥陀仏と薬師仏、四天王像は中間サイズに、上段の眷属は非常に小さく描写しており、構図に変化を与えたものである。上段は五色の門の下に集まった眷属で、下段は四天王像を配置した余裕のある構成を見せている。