흥국사 노사나불 괘불탱 (興國寺 盧舍那佛 掛佛幀)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 불도
소 재 지 전라남도 여수시
소유자(소유단체) 흥***
관리자(관리단체) 흥***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

괘불이란 절에서 큰 법회나 의식을 진행할 때 법당 앞뜰에 걸어놓고 예배를 드리기 위해 만든 대형 불교그림을 말하는데, 흥국사노사나괘불탱은 본존불만을 전체 화면에 꽉 차도록 그린 단독불화 형식이다.

거대하고 화려한 몸광배에 둥근 머리광배를 하고 있는 노사나불은 머리에 조그만 불상이 있는 보관을 쓰고 있으며 두 손을 어깨 위까지 들어 좌우로 벌리고 있는 모습이다. 화면 상단에는 노사나불과 관련이 있는 천궁과 같은 건물의 처마 끝이 표현되어 있고 하단에는 좌우로 보탑이 배치되어 있다.

18세기 최고 화승으로 꼽히던 의겸 스님과 함께 활동했던 비현 스님이 참여해 그린 그림으로, 색채가 선명하고 아름다우며 장식성이 돋보일 뿐만 아니라 선이 아름답게 구사되고 있어 세련미를 엿볼 수 있다. 불화의 뒷면에는 후에 괘불을 보수하면서 기록한 화기가 그대로 남아 있어 당시 괘불 제작의 실태를 연구하는데 중요한 자료로 평가된다.

This type of large-sized painting used to be hung in the front courtyard of a temple hall at an open-air sermon session or ritual. This one has the image of Rocana Buddha filling the entire canvas. This painting displays a huge, gorgeous-looking mandorla and a round head disk behind. Rocana Buddha wears a crown inscribed with miniature Buddha images. His hands are held up to the shoulders, palms facing upward. The top of the canvas shows the end of the eaves of a building that looks like the Heavenly Palace, with the bottom showing a pagoda on each side of the Buddha. The piece was painted by a group of people including Monk Bihyeon, who carried out activities with Monk Uigyeom, regarded as the best monk artist of the 18th Century. It features clear-cut and beautiful colors, decorative expressions, and refined lines. Statements on the repair of the work are left at the back of the piece.

此挂佛采用了本尊佛独占整个画面的单独佛画形式。挂佛是寺院内举行大法会或仪式时悬挂在法堂上面,用来朝拜的大型佛画。此画由与18世纪最杰出画僧的义谦和尚一起活动过的丕贤和尚参与绘制,色彩鲜明美丽、装饰性突出、线条优美,展现了凝练之美。佛画后面留存有后期修复佛画时记录的画记,是研究当时挂佛制作状况的重要资料。

本尊仏だけを画面いっぱいに描いた単独仏画形式の掛軸である。仏画掛軸とは、寺で大きな法会や儀式を行う際に法堂の前にかけて礼拝を行うために使われた大型仏教絵画のことである。18世紀の最高の画憎であった謙と一緒に活動した僧侶丕賢が参加して描いた絵であり、色彩が鮮やかで装飾性が目立つだけではなく、線が美しく駆使されており、洗練されている。仏画の裏面には、後に掛軸を補修する時記録した書記がそのまま残っており、当時の掛軸製作の実態を研究するにおいて重要な資料として評価される。