무예제보번역속집 (武藝諸譜飜譯續集)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 관판본
소 재 지 대구광역시 달서구
시 대 조선 광해군2년(1610)
소유자(소유단체) 계***
관리자(관리단체) 계***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

광해군 대에 훈련도감의 도청(都廳)을 맡았던 최기남이 『무예제보속집』에 일본고(日本考)를 첨부하여 편찬한 것이다.

임진왜란 직후 군사병법과 무예의 중요성을 인식한 선조는 1600년에 특히 일본을 이기려는 목적에서 훈련도감에 명하여 무예제보를 편찬하여 반포하였고, 1604년에는 무예제보에 빠진 것을 보충하여 속집을 편찬케 하였으나 이를 간행하기 전에 선조가 세상을 떠났다. 광해군 때에 와서 선조의 뜻을 받들어 속집을 간행할 즈음에 김수가 일본고 4책을 얻어와서 그 가운데 일본의 지지(地志), 토속(土俗), 구술(寇術), 검제(劍制)를 약간씩 뽑아 책 끝에 덧붙였다. 번역에 대한 언급은 없으나, 이때 번역이 이루어진 것으로 추정된다.

이 책은 국내유일본으로 조선 중기 무예와 병법, 일본고(日本考)는 물론 17세기 초기의 국어연구에도 중요한 자료이다.

This is a book compiled by Choe Gi-nam, an official of Hullyeondogam (Office for the Training of Troops and Repair and Supply of Weapons) during the reign of King Gwanghae (r. 1608-1623) by adding content about Japan. In the 6-year war (1592-1598) triggered by the invasion by Japanese troops, King Seonjo (r. 1567-1608) recognized the importance of military might and ordered Hullyeondogam to compile the Book of Martial Arts in 1600. In 1604, the King had a sequel compiled to make up for the missing part in the Book of Martial Arts. The King passed away before the publication of the sequel, however. When the sequel was published during the reign of King Gwanghae, it added content on Japan as brought by Kim Su from Japan. As a valuable material, it provides information on the military operation of the Joseon Dynasty and Japan as well as Korea in the early 17th Century.

此书是光海君时期担任训练都监都厅的崔启南在《武艺诸谱续集》上添加日本考编纂的书籍。此书是国内唯一的一本,是研究朝鲜中期的武艺、兵法、日本考以及17世纪初期国语的重要资料。

光海君の代に訓錬都監の都庁を担っていた崔奇男が、『武芸諸譜続集』に日本考を添付して編纂したものである。この本は国内唯一の本であり、朝鮮中期の武芸と兵法、日本考だけではなく、17世紀初期の国語の研究においても重要な資料である。