경진년대통력 (庚辰年大統曆)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 목활자본
지정(등록)일 2001.08.03
소 재 지 서울 종로구 삼청로 37, 국립민속박물관 (세종로,국립민속박물관)
시 대 조선 선조13년(1580)
관리자(관리단체) 국립민속박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대통력은 명나라의 역법(曆法)으로, 고려말인 공민왕 19년(1370)에 수입되어 조선 효종 4년(1653)에 시헌력을 채용할 때까지 근 300년간 우리나라에서 사용된 역법이다.

조선은 태조의 즉위교서에서 명나라의 형률인 대명률의 사용을 천명한 이래로 형률은 대명률을 사용하고 역서는 대통력을 사용하는 것이 원칙이었으나, 지역적 차이로 시각과 절기가 중국과 잘 맞지 않고 역서가 도착하는 데에도 많은 시간이 걸려 때맞춰 널리 알릴 수 없으므로 실제로는 독자적인 책력을 만들어 사용하였다.

이 경진년 대통력은 모두 15장으로 구성되어 있다. 그 중 첫 장은 정월에서 12월까지 윤4월을 포함한 13개월의 24절기에 관한 내용과 연신방위지도이고, 제2장∼제14장은 책력의 본체인 1월에서 12월까지의 월력이다. 달력에는 날짜별로 일상생활에서 그날그날 하기에 좋은 일과 해서는 좋지 않은 일을 기록하고 있다. 마지막 제15장은 부록격으로, 간지별로 피해야 할 일들을 열거한 부분과 이 책력의 편찬·인쇄에 관여한 사람들의 이름이 적힌 목록이다.

이 책력이 만들어진 때는 조선 선조 13년(1580)이나 대개 역서를 편찬하고 인쇄하는 것은 새해가 시작되는 전년도의 동지이므로 이 대통력을 인쇄한 것은 선조 12년(1579)으로 추정된다.

경진년 대통력은 관상감에서 활자로 찍은 임진왜란 이전의 역서로는 유일한 것이다. 또한 관상감 인력자(印曆字)로 찍어낸 책 중 가장 앞선 것으로서, 조선시대의 활자연구와 서지학 연구에도 귀중한 자료가 된다.

Daetongnyeok is a calendar made by the Ming Dynasty of China. Korea imported it in 1370 (the 19th year of the reign of King Gongmin of Goryeo) and used it for about 300 years until the adoption of Siheonnyeok (lunar calendar) in 1653 (the 4th year of the reign of King Hyojong of Joseon). At his inaugural address, King Taejo, founder of the Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910), announced the adoption of the Law of the Ming Dynasty and Daetongnyeok. Given the difficulty in using the Chinese calendar due to the difference in seasons of the year between the two countries, Koreans made and used their own version of the calendar. This calendar for 1579 is composed of 15 pages. Page 1 deals with the 24 seasonal divisions of a year (13 months including the leap month of April) and contains Yeonsinbangwijido (Map of Directions Represented by Year Gods). Pages 2 ~ 14 are monthly calendars for the 12 months. Each monthly calendar indicates the proper and improper things to do on each day. As an addendum, page 15 lists the things that should be avoided based on the sexagenary cycle and the names of the people who took part in the compilation and printing of the calendar. The calendar was for 1580 (the 13th year of King Seonjo’s reign). It is believed to have been printed in 1579, since it was customary to print a calendar around the winter solstice of the preceding year. Daetongnyeok for 1580 is the only existing one among the book calendars printed by the Office for the Observance of Natural Phenomena in types before the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. It is also the earliest one among the books printed using metal types for calendars of said office; thus making it a valuable material for those studying printing typefaces and bibliography of the Joseon Dynasty.

大统历是明朝的历法,高丽末期恭愍王19年(1370)传入我国,截止至朝鲜孝宗4年(1653)采用时宪历之前,在我国延用了近三百年的历法。朝鲜在太祖的即位教书中规定使用明朝刑律之大明律以来,原则上以大明律为刑律,以大统历为历书。但地区性差异导致时刻和节气与中国不符,历书抵达也需较长时间,无法及时广为通告,因此实际上使用单独制作的历书。庚辰年大统历由观象监用活字印刷,是壬辰倭乱之前的唯一历书。此书也是观象监用活字印历字印刷历书的最早期书籍,是研究朝鲜时代的活字和书志学的贵重资料。

大統暦は明の暦法で、高麗末恭愍王19年(1370)に輸入され、朝鮮孝宗4年(1653)に時憲暦を採用するまで300年近くの間韓国で使われた暦法である。朝鮮は太祖の即位教書で、明の刑律である大明律の使用を命令して以来、刑律は大明律を使用し、易書は大統暦を使用するのが原則であった。しかし、地域的な差によって時刻と節気が中国と合わず、易書が到着するまでにも長い時間が掛かり、時期に応じて広めることができなかったため、実際には独自的な暦を作って使用していた。庚辰年大統暦は観象監で活字で作った壬辰倭乱以前の易書としては唯一のものである。また、観象監印暦字で印刷した本の中で最古のものであり、朝鮮時代の活字研究や書誌学の研究において貴重な資料となっている。