홍진 호성공신교서 (洪進 扈聖功臣敎書)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 국왕문서 / 교령류
수량/면적 1축
소 재 지 강원도 홍천군
소유자(소유단체) 남***
관리자(관리단체) 홍***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

이 교서는 임진왜란 때 호종한 공으로 조선 선조37년(1604) 10월 당흥부원군 홍진에게 호성공신(扈聖功臣) 2등을 내린 교서이다. 이 교서는 '교충근정량권절협책호성공신보국숭록대부당흥부원군겸지경연사홍진서(敎忠근貞亮勸節協策扈聖功臣輔國崇祿大夫唐興府院君兼知經筵事洪進書)'란 제목아래 녹훈사실 및 포상내용과 등급별 공신명단, 그리고 교서의 발급년월을 적고 있다.

내용을 보면, 홍진은 임진왜란(壬辰倭亂)으로 선조가 몽진(蒙塵)할 때 의주까지 시종 수행한 공로로 2등 공신에 봉해졌으며, 영정을 그려 후세에 전하고, 본인과 부모·처자의 벼슬을 2계(階)씩 승진 시키고, 적장자에게 군호(君號)를 세습하는 외에, 반당(伴당) 6인, 노비(奴婢) 9구, 구사(丘史) 4명, 전(田) 80결, 은자(銀子) 7양, 표리(表裏) 1단, 내구마(內廐馬) 1필을 상으로 내렸다.

호성공신 명단으로는 1등 공신에는 이항복 등 2명, 2등 공신에는 유성룡 등 31명, 3등 공신에는 허준 등 53명이고, 홍진은 2등 13번째에 기록되어 있다.

끝으로, '만력삼십이년십월(萬曆三十二年十月)'의 발급연대가 기록되어 있으며 그 위에 「시명지보(施命之寶)」라는 선조의 어보(御寶)가 날인되어 있다.

홍진 교서에는 2등 공신에 해당되는 녹훈사실이 상세히 기록되어 있어, 당시 호성공신에 대한 포상 규정을 살펴 볼 수 있는 귀중한 사료적 가치를 지니고 있다.

This certificate was presented to Hong Jin in 1604 (the 37th year of King Seonjo’s reign) for his feat of escorting the King to a place of refuge in Uiju during the Japanese invasion in the late 16th Century (1592-1598). The document contains the following information: content of the prize, list of all meritorious subjects, and date of certificate issuance. This document informs the meritorious subject of the prizes and benefits bestowed on him, including a portrait of him to be handed down to succeeding generations. It also advises the meritorious subject of the decision to raise the social status of the meritorious subject and his family by two notches and have his first son and grandson inherit the honorary title of Lord, in addition to providing him with personal slaves, silver coins, clothes, and horse. The list of all meritorious subjects has two people including Yi Hang-bok designated as Grade 1, 31 people including Yu Seong-ryong and Hong Jin designated as Grade 2, and 53 people including Heo Jun designated as Grade 3. Finally, the date of issuance is stated, and the Royal Seal of King Seonjo is affixed. The document is a valuable material concerning meritorious subjects of the Joseon Dynasty.

唐兴府院君洪进在壬辰倭乱时期扈从君主立功,此教书是朝鲜宣祖37年(1604)10月册封其为二等扈圣功臣时颁发的教书。题目为“教忠谨贞亮劝节协策扈圣功臣辅国崇禄大夫唐兴府院君兼知经筵事洪进书”,下面写有录勋事实、褒奖内容、按照等级的功臣名单和颁发教书的年月。教书末尾记录有“万历三十二年十月”之颁发年代,上面加盖有宣祖的御宝“施命之宝”。洪进教书上详细记录有二等功臣的录勋事实,由此可知当时扈圣功臣的褒奖规定,具有宝贵的资料价值。

この教書は、壬辰乱の際に扈従した功で、朝鮮宣祖37年(1604)10月唐興府院君洪進に扈聖功臣2等を下した教書である。この教書は「教忠グン貞亮勧節協策扈聖功臣輔国崇録大夫唐興府院君兼知経筵事洪進書」というタイトルで、録勲事実及び補償内容と等級別功臣名簿、そして教書の発給年月などが書かれている。最後に「万暦三十二年十月」の発給年代が記録されており、その上に「施命之宝」という宣祖の御宝が捺印されている。洪進教書には2等功臣に該当する録勲事実が詳細に記録されており、当時の扈聖功臣に関する補償規定が分かるため、貴重な史料的価値がある。