고흥 능가사 대웅전 (高興 楞伽寺 大雄殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 2001.02.23
소 재 지 전남 고흥군 점암면 팔봉길 21 (성기리) / (지번)전남 고흥군 점암면 성기리 369
시 대 조선 후기
소유자(소유단체) 능가사
관리자(관리단체) 능가사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

능가사대웅전은 18세기 중엽에 중건된 정면 5칸, 측면 3칸, 57.58평의 건물로 공포는 외3출목, 내4출목, 다포계의 일반적 수법을 따랐지만 정면 기둥머리의 안초공 수법과 건물 내·외부에 연봉 등으로 화려하게 장식한 기법은 보물로 지정된 영광의 불갑사대웅전, 부안의 개암사대웅전과 그 맥을 같이 하며, 포벽 수장재에 도드라지게 새긴 첨차(檐遮)는 사찰건물에서 보기 드문 예에 속하는 등 조선 중·후기 호남지역 사찰건축의 일면을 보여주는 건물로 학술적·미술사적으로 중요한 가치가 있다.

Renovated in the mid-18th Century, the building measures 5 kan* at the front and 3 kan at the sides. Overall, it has a liberally bracketed structure. The roof-supporting system has three outward arms and four inward arms. The gorgeous ornaments in and out of the building are similar to those of the Main Halls of Bulgapsa Temple in Yeonggwang and Gaeamsa Temple in Buan (Treasure Nos. 830 and 292, respectively). The bracket arm, carved in relief on the wall between the bracket systems, is an example rarely found in temple structures. This building carries both academic and historical significance as one providing valuable information on the temple construction of the mid-late Joseon Period (1392-1910) in Honam Province. (*kan: a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns)

楞伽寺大雄殿建于18世纪中叶,是面阔5间、进深3间,57~58坪的建筑。栱包采用了外3出目、内4出目的多包式普遍手法。但正面支柱顶端的按草工手法和建筑内·外部用莲花花蕾华丽装饰的手法与被指定为宝物的灵光佛甲寺大雄殿、扶安开岩寺大雄殿一脉相承。包壁修装材上面细致凸雕的檐遮是寺院建筑中难得一见的罕例。此殿展现了朝鲜中期·后期湖南地区寺刹建筑的一个侧面,具有重要的美术史价值和学术价值。

楞伽寺大雄殿は、18世紀半ばに重建された正面5間、側面3間、57.58坪の建物である。栱包は外3出目、内4出目で、多包系の一般的手法に倣っている。正面の柱頭の按草工手法と建物の内・外部に連峰などで華麗に装飾した手法は、宝物として指定された霊光の仏甲寺大雄殿、扶安の開岩寺大雄殿とその流れが同じである。包壁の修粧材に目立つように刻まれた檐遮は、寺院建物では珍しい例である。朝鮮時代中・後期の湖南地域の寺院建築の一面を見せる建物で、学術的・美術的にも重要な価値がある。