보물 제1301호

합천 해인사 홍제암 사명대사탑 및 석장비 (陜川 海印寺 弘濟庵 四溟大師塔 및 石藏碑)
지정(등록)일 2000.09.28
소 재 지 경남 합천군 가야면 해인사길 154, 홍제암 (치인리)
시 대 조선 후기(1612,1610)
소유자(소유단체) 해인사
관리자(관리단체) 홍제암
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

해인사 홍제암에 있는 사명대사의 탑 및 비(碑)이다. 사명대사는 임진왜란(1592)과 정유재란 때 승병장으로서 큰 공을 세운 승려로, 이곳 홍제암은 사명대사가 수도하다가 세상을 떠난 곳이다. 홍제암이라는 암자 이름은 사명대사 입적 후 광해군이 내린 ‘자통홍제존자’라는 시호에서 따온 것이다.

홍제암의 북동쪽 약 20m 지점의 산기슭에 자리잡고 있는 사명대사탑은 조선 후기를 대표할 수 있는 거대한 종 모양의 탑으로, 당당한 형태와 조형미를 보여주고 있다. 기단은 하나의 돌로 2단을 이루었는데, 아랫단은 사각형이고 윗단은 둥근 형태를 보이고 있으며, 그 위에 종 모양의 몸돌을 올려놓은 모습이다. 탑의 꼭대기에는 연꽃 봉오리 모양의 보주(寶珠)를 올려 놓았다.

사명대사 석장비는 대사의 일대기를 기록한 비석으로, 광해군 4년(1612)에 세웠으며 『홍길동전』을 지은 허균이 비문을 지었다. 일제시대(1943년) 때, 비문의 내용이 민족혼을 불러일으킬 우려가 있다 하여 일본인 합천 경찰서장이 네조각으로 깨뜨린 것을 1958년에 다시 접합하여 세웠다. 이 석장비는 현존하는 사명대사비 가운데 가장 먼저 건립되었으며, 문장이 매우 빼어날 뿐 아니라 비문에 대사의 행적이 비교적 소상하게 적혀 있어 역사적인 가치도 높다.

사명대사의 탑과 석장비는 본래 하나의 짝을 이루고 있던 것으로, 이러한 형식은 신라시대 이래의 전통이 계승되고 있다는 점에서 학문적인 의의가 있다.

The Stupa and Stele at Hongjeam Hermitage of Haeinsa Temple are dedicated to Buddhist Monk Samyeong, remembered for his brilliant wartime achievements as the head of a monk army during the Japanese Invasion of 1592 and the Second Japanese Invasion of 1597. Samyeong spent last days of his life in Hongjeam Hermitage, in a spiritual retreat and died there. The name “Hongjeam” derives from ‘Jatong Hongje Jonja,’ the posthumous title bestowed on Samyeong after his death by King Gwanghaegun. The Stupa is located in the flank of a hill, situated about 20m northeast of Hongjeam Hermitage. This majestic stupa, in the shape of a gigantic bell, bears flattering testimony to late Joseon stonework. The bell-shaped body of the stupa is mounted on a two-tiered platform was hewn in a single stone block. The stupa has, at its summit, a lotus bud-shaped cintamani. The stele is carved with biographical details and dates about the monk Samyeong’s life and career. The stele was erected in 1612 (the 4th year of King Gwanghaegun’s reign), and the text was written by Heo Gyun, famously known for his Korean classical novel Hong Gil-dong jeon (The Tale of Hong Gil-dong). In 1943, the Japanese colonial administration ordered the police of Hapcheon to dismantle and destroy the stele on the ground that the inscription on the stele is seditious and could ignite the nationalist fervor of Korean people. In the subsequent era, the stele, found split in four pieces, was repaired and re-erected at its original site in 1958. This stele is the oldest of all extant stone monuments dedicated to Samyeong. Its historical significance is immense also because of the account of Samyeong’s life and his accomplishments inscribed on it. The account is not only elegantly and eloquently written, but is quite highly detailed. Pairing a monk’s stupa with a stele is a practice that dates as far back as to the Silla Period. This stupa and stele are, therefore, also significant as a testament to this enduring tradition.

“是位于海印寺弘济庵四溟大师浮屠及碑。壬辰倭乱(1592)和丁酉再乱时期,以僧兵长身份立下大功的四溟大师在此修道圆寂。“弘济庵”之名取自四溟大师圆寂后光海君赐予的“慈通弘济尊者”之谥号。四溟大师石藏碑是记录大师生平事迹的石碑,建于光海君4年(1612),碑文由《洪吉童传》的作者许筠撰写。此石藏碑是现存的四溟大师碑中最先建起,不仅文章出色,而且比较详细地记录了大师的生平事迹,具有很高的历史价值。四溟大师的浮屠和石藏碑原本是一对,这种形式继承了新罗时代以来的传统,具有重要的学问性意义。

海印寺の弘済庵にある泗溟師大浮屠及び石蔵碑である。泗溟大師は、壬辰倭乱(1592)と丁酉再乱の時に僧兵長として功績を挙げた僧侶で、弘済庵は泗溟大師が修道中に世を去った場所である。「弘済庵」という庵の名前は、泗溟大師の入寂後に光海君が下した「慈通弘済尊者」という贈り名に倣ったものである。泗溟大師の石蔵碑は大師の一代記を記録した碑石で、光海君4年(1612)に建てられ、『洪吉童伝』を書いた許筠が碑文を書いた。日帝強占期の1943年には碑文の内容が民族の魂を呼び起こす恐れがあるとし、日本人の陜川警察署長が四つの破片に割ったが、それを1958年に再び接合して建てた。この石蔵碑は、現存する泗溟大師碑の中で最も先に建立されたもので、文章力も優れており、碑文に大師の行跡が比較的詳細に書かれているため歴史的な価値が高い。泗溟大師の浮屠と石蔵碑は元々対を成していたもので、このような形式は新羅時代以来の伝統が受け継がれているという点で学問的意義がある。