수도사노사나불괘불탱 (修道寺盧舍那佛掛佛幀)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 불도
소 재 지 경북 영천시
소유자(소유단체) 수***
관리자(관리단체) 수***

화면 가득 노사나불을 그린 독존형식의 괘불인데, 괘불이란 절에 큰 법회나 의식을 진행할 때 법당 앞 뜰에 걸어놓고 예배를 드리기 위해 만든 대형 불교그림을 말한다.

이 괘불의 노사나불은 둥근 얼굴에 화려한 보관을 쓰고 있으며, 연꽃가지를 오른손으로 들고 왼손으로 받치고 있는 모습이다. 보관 주위에는 비로자나불 형태의 조그만 불상이 7개 있으며, 뒤로 머리광배가 둥글게 둘러져 있다. 둥글고 풍만한 어깨 양쪽으로 붉은 옷이 걸쳐져 있으며 팔꿈치 부분까지 머리가 흘러내려와 있다. 옷의 아래 부분과 등뒤의 광배는 하늘색으로 나타내었고, 등에서 머리 위쪽까지는 오색광선을 그려 넣어 화려함을 더하고 있다.

숙종 30년(1704)에 그려진 이 그림은 붉은색과 녹색을 주로 사용하여 조선 후기 불화의 특징을 잘 나타내고 있다. 거친 삼베바탕에 그려 다소 굵게 표현되고 있지만 정밀한 묘사와 치밀한 구성으로 세련미를 보여주고 있다. 순조 22년(1822)에 수정한 적이 있으나 둥그스름한 얼굴과 어깨, 약간 처진 눈썹, 색상 등 조선시대 효종·숙종대의 전형적인 양식을 나타내고 있어 중요한 작품으로 평가되고 있다.

This type of large-sized painting used to be hung in the front courtyard of a temple hall at an open-air sermon session or ritual. Rocana Buddha with a round face wears a crown. He holds a lotus twig with the right hand and raises it with the left hand. Seven miniature Vairocana Buddha-shaped images surround the crown, with a round mandorla portrayed behind the head. The Buddha has round, plump shoulders and hair reaching down to the elbows and wears a red robe. The lower part of the robe and the body mandorla are portrayed in blue. The five colored strands of ray from the back up to above the head add to the beauty of the painting. Using mostly red and green colors, the piece was made in 1704 (the 30th year of King Sukjong’s reign). It shows the features of Buddhist paintings of the late Joseon Period well. Looking rather rough as one made on coarse hemp cloth, the piece displays exquisiteness in portrayal, compact composition, and refined esthetic taste. It was repainted once in 1822 (the 22nd year of King Sunjo’s reign). The round face and shoulders, eyelashes, and colors show that the piece is typical of works made during the reign of Kings Hyojong and Sukjong. Thus, it is regarded as a valuable one by experts.

挂佛是寺院内举行大法会或仪式时悬挂在法堂上面,用来朝拜的大型佛画。此画绘制于肃宗30年(1704),画面主要采用红色和绿色,突出了朝鲜后期佛画的特征。由于绘于麻布之上,稍显粗感,但精心的描写,紧凑的构成,表现出了凝练美。纯祖22年(1822)曾经过修正,但略圆的脸庞和肩膀、微微下垂的眉毛、颜色等展现了朝鲜孝宗和肃宗时代的典型样式,是一件非常重要的作品。

画面いっぱいに盧舎那仏を描いた独尊形式の掛軸である。仏画掛軸とは、寺で大きな法会や儀式を行う際に法堂の前にかけて礼拝を行うために使われた大型仏教絵画のことである。粛宗30年(1704)に描かれたこの絵は、赤と緑を主に使用し、朝鮮後期の仏画の特徴をよく見せている。荒い麻布地に描いたため多少太く表現されているが、精密な描写と緻密な構成で洗練美が感じられる。純祖22年(1822)に修正したことはあるが、丸い顔と肩、少し下がった眉、色合いなど、朝鮮時代の孝宗・粛宗代の典型的な様式を表している重要な作品であると評価される。